+ Reply to Thread
Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Results 141 to 148 of 148

Thread: Team PCStats: Folding@Home

  1. #141
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    San Leandro Cali
    Age
    38
    Posts
    248

    Default Re: Team PCStats: Folding@Home

    I'm fortunate to have multiple inputs on my monitor,so i have primary card on DVI port and second card on standard VGA port. But heres a link to how to make a dummy plug should you want to try that route.
    **********************.overclock.net/overclock-n...ummy-plug.html
    DFI LP DK X48 MoBo
    Intel Quad Q9450
    6 Gig Patriot PC8500 memory
    1x Evga GTX 280 (dead 2cnd in 6 months)
    1x Evga GTX 260 core 216
    2x 250 gig WD Black Raid 0
    1x 320 gig Seagate Storage
    1x 1000 gig Seagate
    X-FI Extreme Music W/Logitech Z5300e's
    Antec Earthwatts 750
    Dell 2405FPW
    Logitech natural keyboard,G7 mouse
    Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit

  2. #142
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Tropical Wooster
    Age
    32
    Posts
    234

    Default Re: Team PCStats: Folding@Home

    Yikes, I have the DVI to VGA adapters...but you would think there would be a better way than this. I didn't need do to this in XP, it should be just a simple display settings change

    Thanks Slumpy, you're the best.

  3. #143
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    San Leandro Cali
    Age
    38
    Posts
    248

    Default Re: Team PCStats: Folding@Home

    Ya has been a know issue in Vista and Win 7.And it isn't a problem in XP relocated my
    8800 GT's to a XP machine last week they been happily folding away with only one card hooked up to a monitor.
    DFI LP DK X48 MoBo
    Intel Quad Q9450
    6 Gig Patriot PC8500 memory
    1x Evga GTX 280 (dead 2cnd in 6 months)
    1x Evga GTX 260 core 216
    2x 250 gig WD Black Raid 0
    1x 320 gig Seagate Storage
    1x 1000 gig Seagate
    X-FI Extreme Music W/Logitech Z5300e's
    Antec Earthwatts 750
    Dell 2405FPW
    Logitech natural keyboard,G7 mouse
    Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit

  4. #144
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Tropical Wooster
    Age
    32
    Posts
    234

    Arrow Re: Team PCStats: Folding@Home

    I found a diagram on that site on how the resistors connected in the adapters:
    [IMG]****************tvtool.info/gifs/vga_dummy.gif[/IMG]

    It seems that both 68 & 75 ohm resistors work.
    Last edited by Jimmy; 06-11-09 at 10:58 PM.

  5. #145
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Tok, Alaska
    Age
    59
    Posts
    6,126

    Default Re: Team PCStats: Folding@Home

    New to the folding game here and what I've read, I think I understand some things a bit better. But correct me if I am wrong in what I want to try and do. If I install a second video card (Nvidia 9800GTX) and use the GPU client for that card (my monitor would use my existing ATI 3870) will that work? Do I have to use the dummy plug on the Nvidia card?
    i7-965EE - ASUS R3E - Noctua NH-D14 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 1600 - 2 WD 150GB VelociRaptors RAID 0 - 2 HD4870 X2s - Silverstone DA1000W PSU - Open Test Bench - Dell 3008 WFP 30" - Win7 64bit Ult
    24/7 Rig - Xeon 3360 - Noctua NH-U12P - Gigabyte EP45-UD3P - 8GB OCZ PC2 6400 - 2 Seagate 500GB-RAID 0 - ATI HD5850 - OCZ 700W PSU - Antec P180 - Dell 30" - Win7 64bit Ult

  6. #146
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    3,956

    Default Re: Team PCStats: Folding@Home

    the last time i checked, i believe you need to have a dummy plugged in, or a monitor plugged in. but i don't know if has changed since, it was a year ago.

    you ARE using the GPU client right now right? not the cpu SMP client.
    [IMG]**********************.digitalinvent**********/files/Siggy.jpg[/IMG]
    ******.poppetsfloral********** - The one stop shop for all your floral arrangement needs. (Wedding flowers, Bouquets, Boutonnière, Bridal Showers, Baby Showers, Bridal Flowers, Groomsman Boutonnieres, Special Occasions, Floral Design, and Events)

  7. #147
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    194

    Default Re: Team PCStats: Folding@Home

    Quote Originally Posted by AKHandyman View Post
    New to the folding game here and what I've read, I think I understand some things a bit better. But correct me if I am wrong in what I want to try and do. If I install a second video card (Nvidia 9800GTX) and use the GPU client for that card (my monitor would use my existing ATI 3870) will that work? Do I have to use the dummy plug on the Nvidia card?
    I believe it depends on your OS. XP doesn't need a monitor or dummy plug for the 2nd card, but Vista and Win 7 do.

    I'm sure Slumpy will correct me if I'm wrong as he's the village expert on this subject and I remain the village idiot on pretty much every subject.

  8. #148
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    3,956

    Default Re: Team PCStats: Folding@Home

    is anyone having trouble getting work units right now? i wanna know if it's Stanford's server end or my end. my client keeps saying "attempting to get work unit" and it never gets it. i wonder if the server is down.

    EDIT: yup,, the GPU client server is down today. hopefully it'll be back up tomorrow. Looks like the staff at Stanford are having a little too much fun on Valentines day. Just hope they show some real results with babies.
    Last edited by BAM!; 02-15-10 at 02:27 AM.
    [IMG]**********************.digitalinvent**********/files/Siggy.jpg[/IMG]
    ******.poppetsfloral********** - The one stop shop for all your floral arrangement needs. (Wedding flowers, Bouquets, Boutonnière, Bridal Showers, Baby Showers, Bridal Flowers, Groomsman Boutonnieres, Special Occasions, Floral Design, and Events)

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts