+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 127

Thread: Post Your Temperatures!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Age
    34
    Posts
    4,414

    Talking Post Your Temperatures!

    Well this is the cooling forum right?

    I know the majority of people out there use air but there are still a few watercoolers and phase change guys.

    So let's see your temps!

    I guess I'll start...

    [img]****************members.lycos.co.uk/csmo/Computer/P4%202.4C/Stable/Temp.gif[/img]
    Last edited by Avid6eek; 12-23-04 at 11:23 PM.
    Woo it's always fun

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Hey Colin, Where'd you get that monitoring software?

    [IMG]**********************3.kfurcadiavale**********:81/katryn/phoenixcomp/mbm100.jpg[/IMG]

    My 2.4 533FSB system temps.
    Last edited by PhoenixAshes; 06-18-04 at 12:24 PM. Reason: system temps
    Progressive Insudtries server tower with Tt Silent PurePower 420W PSU<BR>GigaByte GA-8KNXP<BR>P4 2.8C @ 3.16 <BR>1 GB of Mushkin PC-3200<BR>Albatron GF FX 5950 Ultra (From a 5900 Turbo)<BR>WD 36.7 GB Raptor (Boot)<BR>WD 200 GB 7200 SATA (Storage)<BR>MSI 8X DVD +/- RW<BR>Creative Audigy 2 ZS<BR>ThermalRight SLK947U with a 92mm Tornado running at 2900 RPM....
    Entirely too loud at full throttle.... LOL

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Age
    34
    Posts
    4,414

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PhoenixAshes
    Hey Colin, Where'd you get that monitoring software?
    A copy of HW Monitor should be on your driver CD, if not you can always download Motherboard Monitor.
    Woo it's always fun

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Aurora, Colorado
    Age
    26
    Posts
    3,842

    Default

    Can any tell me how Motherboard monitor stacks up to PC Wizard? My load temp right now is 54C, but it's a really cool day.
    <font size=1>[COLOR=Green]AMD Phenom FX-5000 @ 2805Mhz (11x255)/2040Mhz NB & HT[/COLOR]
    [COLOR="SlateGray"]XIGMATEK HDT-S1283
    [/COLOR][COLOR="Sienna"]ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe (ACC: Auto)[/COLOR]
    [COLOR=SlateGray]2x2GB Corsair DHX C4 PC2-6400 @ 680Mhz (4-4-4-12 2T) (Unganged)[/COLOR]
    [COLOR=SlateGray]400GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.10[/COLOR]
    1280MB EVGA GeForce GTX 470 @ 775/1550/3750 1.075V
    [COLOR="Blue"]512MB PNY GeForce GT 240 GDDR5 @ 625/1650/4000[/COLOR]
    [COLOR="Blue"]600W OCZ GameXStream[/COLOR]
    Cooler Master CM 690
    [COLOR=Red]Windows [/COLOR][COLOR=Green]7 [/COLOR][COLOR=Blue]Ultimate [/COLOR][COLOR="Orange"]x64[/COLOR]
    F@H: [URL="****************fah-web.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/main.py?qtype=userpage&username=Michael_Lee"]Michael_Lee[/URL]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    118

    Default

    I've got MBM5 running on both my machines. I was wondering cause I don't really like the layout of either MSI's or Gigabyte's monitoring software. I take it that's the one you get with Abit's boards?
    Progressive Insudtries server tower with Tt Silent PurePower 420W PSU<BR>GigaByte GA-8KNXP<BR>P4 2.8C @ 3.16 <BR>1 GB of Mushkin PC-3200<BR>Albatron GF FX 5950 Ultra (From a 5900 Turbo)<BR>WD 36.7 GB Raptor (Boot)<BR>WD 200 GB 7200 SATA (Storage)<BR>MSI 8X DVD +/- RW<BR>Creative Audigy 2 ZS<BR>ThermalRight SLK947U with a 92mm Tornado running at 2900 RPM....
    Entirely too loud at full throttle.... LOL

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    at my desk
    Posts
    379

    Default

    i use asus probe. im averaging 49C idle but with prime95 its been all the way to 65C! (stock coolers can GTH)
    <font color=blue>1024mb ocz 3-2-3-5
    amd 64 3000
    dfi nf3 250gb
    MSI 9800pro 128mb
    WD 120gb 7200</font>

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Wichita, Kansas
    Age
    25
    Posts
    129

    Default

    That's a bit too hot for me, but just preference. I use ASUS Probe as well and churn out 30C idle and 44C load w/ a stock HSF. Not too bad .

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Silverado, CA
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I have the huge Zalman cooler that has performed beyond my expectation and is silent compared to my case fans (and not to mention my screaming computer that sits next to it in the row of 4 comps i have, Thermaltake... must i say more???). The computer idles at 37C and gets up to 51C when running 3DMark03 (score is 5888 btw) This is an AMD 64 3000+ overclocked to 2.2GHz (with no increase to any voltages)
    -Moe

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    25
    Posts
    4,449

    Default

    IDLE: 46C CPU, 38C Case

    Once we get the AC running in here my case will go down to 30C and the CPU under 40C idle, the room is 83F rite now so yeah we need an AC lol
    Silverstone ST400 400W ATX 2.2
    Gigabyte 965P-DS3 Rev 1.3
    Core 2 Duo E4300 @ 3.0GHz (333 FSB)
    6GB DDR2 Dual Channel @ 888MHz: 5-5-5-18
    ASUS Radeon HD4850 512MB @ 705/1070MHz
    250GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.10
    1TB Seagate LP Green Drive

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    118

    Default

    I definitely know the feeling about needing some AC there, PC. I guess up here in Oregon, they don't think they need it. I've resorted to turning off F@H during the day to keep my system running cooler. It's idling at 103F(39C) right now and it's about 85F in the apartment with all the windows and doors open to try and catch a breeze.
    Progressive Insudtries server tower with Tt Silent PurePower 420W PSU<BR>GigaByte GA-8KNXP<BR>P4 2.8C @ 3.16 <BR>1 GB of Mushkin PC-3200<BR>Albatron GF FX 5950 Ultra (From a 5900 Turbo)<BR>WD 36.7 GB Raptor (Boot)<BR>WD 200 GB 7200 SATA (Storage)<BR>MSI 8X DVD +/- RW<BR>Creative Audigy 2 ZS<BR>ThermalRight SLK947U with a 92mm Tornado running at 2900 RPM....
    Entirely too loud at full throttle.... LOL

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    25
    Posts
    4,449

    Default

    Well we got a split system AC for the living room. Its mostly installed. All it needs is for the hoses to be connected from the cooling end to the compressor
    Silverstone ST400 400W ATX 2.2
    Gigabyte 965P-DS3 Rev 1.3
    Core 2 Duo E4300 @ 3.0GHz (333 FSB)
    6GB DDR2 Dual Channel @ 888MHz: 5-5-5-18
    ASUS Radeon HD4850 512MB @ 705/1070MHz
    250GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.10
    1TB Seagate LP Green Drive

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Northridge, California
    Age
    43
    Posts
    2,809

    Default

    My system runs at 45C cpu and 32C mobo at idle, 52C cpu and 34C mobo under load. I think I really need to upgrade the fan on my heatsink because I only get 3000 rpm out of the Vantec fan. I want to get a Tornado, but I'm afraid the noise level would drive me nuts. But I think I can get more MHz out of my XP Mobile if I can just get the temps down...
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    [B]3DMark06[/B] = [COLOR="Blue"]7128[/COLOR]
    [B]PCMark05[/B] = [COLOR="Red"]9245[/COLOR]

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    33°01'30.32"N 80°03'00.55"W
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,086

    Default

    well i use Fahrenheit because i live in america, so i took both a pic of F and C from MBM5. those are load temps, and they're down a little bit from norm. it's a little bit cooler in here right now than it was earlier when i was at 107/129 (42C/54C). i don't have idle temps because i run SETI@home 24/7.

    Fahrenheit
    Celsius
    [center][img]**********************.lifelessempathy.net/pics/pcstats/pcstats-sig.gif[/img][/center]

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    London
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,619

    Default

    Load
    2200MHz - 41-44C
    2442MHz w/ 2.13V, side of case off - 46-47C

    Idle
    2200MHz - 36C
    2442MHz w/ 2.13V, side of case off - 38C

    (all these are diode temps)

    Mobo - 24C (cool day)-28C (hot day)

    VC "idle"- 43-44C GPU, 39-40C RAM
    Ace1 [Linux]
    Gigabyte EP35-DS3P | E7200 | Geil Ultra 4GB
    OCZ 700W | 16TB storage | Asus 9800GT & 8400GS
    24", 20" & 17" monitors | Behringer MS40 & Eltax Symphony

    Major upgrade on the way

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Back in Peterborough
    Age
    32
    Posts
    5,255

    Default My Temps!!

    Idle:
    Case: 24ÂșC
    CPU Diode: 46ÂșC
    CPU Socket: 39ÂșC
    R420 Core Diode: 42ÂșC

    Load - Prime95:
    Case: 24ÂșC
    CPU Diode: 52ÂșC
    CPU Socket: 45ÂșC
    R420 Core Diode: 75ÂșC (3DMark03)

    The case temperature reading is always right on or one degree above room temperature when the case fans are on high speed. The CPU cooler is connected to the motherboard and uses the Asus Q-Fan onboard fan controller. The CPU fan speed varies from 3800-5600 RPM depending on load.
    Last edited by therealwesty; 06-19-04 at 10:15 AM.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    London
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,619

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by therealwesty
    Idle:
    CPU Diode: 46ÂșC
    CPU Socket: 39ÂșC

    Load - Prime95:
    CPU Diode: 46ÂșC
    CPU Socket: 39ÂșC
    Are you serious?? That TMD fan w/ Q-fan must be quite effective
    Ace1 [Linux]
    Gigabyte EP35-DS3P | E7200 | Geil Ultra 4GB
    OCZ 700W | 16TB storage | Asus 9800GT & 8400GS
    24", 20" & 17" monitors | Behringer MS40 & Eltax Symphony

    Major upgrade on the way

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Back in Peterborough
    Age
    32
    Posts
    5,255

    Default

    Ha ha h woops.. edited my original!
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    London
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,619

    Default

    Ha ha, I was wondering what I'd been doing wrong all these years.
    Ace1 [Linux]
    Gigabyte EP35-DS3P | E7200 | Geil Ultra 4GB
    OCZ 700W | 16TB storage | Asus 9800GT & 8400GS
    24", 20" & 17" monitors | Behringer MS40 & Eltax Symphony

    Major upgrade on the way

  19. #19
    SSL Guest

    Default

    mines idle rite now but its at 39c, 12x200 1.625v

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    in the wrong generation.
    Age
    25
    Posts
    2,258

    Default

    i just took out the front filter on the antec sonata, i forgot to clean that off....since i built it. so once i cleaned that off, i moved some wires around, and took out 2 hdd holders i wasnt using, i got my case from 31 to 29, cpu was runnnin 42 yestorday, today its 44.

    im using the vantec aeroflow with a 2500 clocked at 2.2ghz (200x12) @ 1.65 volts...im also thinking of undervolting it, should i try that?
    workin on a deal for a sweet rig...ill get back atcha ina week or so

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts