+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Boot Problems

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Indiana
    Age
    30
    Posts
    161

    Unhappy Boot Problems

    I am booting up my system for the first time. It boots up past the Platinum screen, But then it gives me the following errors:

    For Realtek RTL8110S/8169S Gigabit Ethernet Controller beta v 1.00 (030811)
    PXE-E61: Media test failure, check cable
    PXE-M0F: Exiting PXE ROM

    Nvidia Boot Agent 201.0440
    Copyright... blah blah blah
    Client Mac Adress... blah blah blah
    PXE-E53: No Boot file name recieved
    PXE-M0F: Exiting Nvidia Boot Agent

    DISK BOOT FAILURE INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER.


    I don't have a system disk.... and have no clue what this thing is talking about. The only disk my mobo came with is the SATA RAID drivers. For my system specs, check out my signature.

    Please give suggestions if you can, thanks in advance!!!

  2. #2
    Crax Guest

    Default

    Sounds familiar to what happened to me about a week ago. All I did to fix it was boot from the windows XP CD, use your SATA disk, then do a repair. Then just restart and see if windows will load. I dunno what yours is caused by, but mine got corrupted from an overheating southbridge It started one night, then did it for the next 2 days. My heatsink came in for the SB, stuck that sucker on there... no problems since.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Indiana
    Age
    30
    Posts
    161

    Default

    Well... I tried putting in the windows XP CD... and it still goes through the same process. I have also tried putting in the RAID disk.... does the same thing.

  4. #4
    Crax Guest

    Default

    Maybe try a complete reformat?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Indiana
    Age
    30
    Posts
    161

    Default

    There is no way to.... my drives are completely clean. Nothing has ever been on them. I can't get to a DOS Prompt or anything. I can get in the BIOS.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Indiana
    Age
    30
    Posts
    161

    Default

    oh man.... I just put it in my CD-RW drive... and it is booting from the CD. Why the hell would it not work from my DVD Drive?? Anyone???

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Indiana
    Age
    30
    Posts
    161

    Default

    now it is saying this as soon as windows setup starts to detect my hardware config.

    File \i386\ntkrnlmp.exe
    Could not be loaded
    The error code is 7.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Age
    28
    Posts
    823

    Default

    I just had the same problem on my comp. I'm doin a repair install, and using the fixboot command. I think Colin had a tip on this a little while ago in the newsletter. I can't boot from my CD either, but I went to Microsoft's website through bootdisk********** and downloaded their program to make a setup boot disk. You'll need 6 floppies though.
    Intel C2D E6300 | Asus P5NSLI | 2GB OCZ PC2-5400 | GeForce 7600GT
    Dell XPS M1710| Intel C2D T7200 | GeForce Go 7950GTX | 2GB RAM

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Indiana
    Age
    30
    Posts
    161

    Default

    Well... I can get it to boot now... but it is giving me strange errors during windows setup. Now it is telling me this

    The file usbuhci.sys is corrupt.

  10. #10
    Crax Guest

    Default

    Try to go into safe mode and do a system restore to an earlier safe point.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Indiana
    Age
    30
    Posts
    161

    Default

    I can't do a system restore... these drives are completely new. How can I get into safe mode when windows won't even start to install? heheh, this blows!!!

  12. #12
    Crax Guest

    Default

    LOL, sorry... I didnt realize you hadnt even gotten it installed yet! Uh... Ill get back to you on that one

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Indiana
    Age
    30
    Posts
    161

    Default

    hehe, thanks

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Long Island, New York
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,375

    Default

    are u using a real version of WIndow XP? cuz i used a burned cd with a real cd-key and got similar problems...if you are using a real version, you have to format the drives into the NTFS file system....u cant just install winxp bcuz the drives are new...
    <font size=1 color=blue></
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton @ 2.2Ghz (200x11) 1.65 vCore
    Abit NF7-S Rev 2.0
    Vantec Aeroflow
    PDP Sytems Patriot 1GB Ram Dual Channel Kit (2-3-3-11) 2.7 vDimm
    WD S.E. 80GB HDD
    Chaintech nVidia SA6600GT 128MB
    Thermaltake Purepower 420Watt PSU
    Thermaltake XaserIII Lanfire
    Logitech Z-640 5.1 Speakers
    Samsung Syncmaster 740N
    Windows XP Home Edition

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    4,038

    Default

    didnt it say "PXE-E61: Media test failure, check cable"?? try another cable for the cdrom or use a diff one to test??
    <table><td width=325>[SIZE="1"][COLOR="Gray"][B]Intel Q9450[/B] 3.2/1.1250v TRUE + Scythe S-Flex SFF21E
    [B]OCZ Platinum PC8000[/B] 4x2gb 5-5-5-15 @960/1.8v
    [B]Gigabyte EP35-DS4[/B]
    [B]Samsung[/B] Spintpoint T HD501LJ HDD
    [B]Creative SB X-Fi Extreme Music[/B] + some USB t-amp
    [B]Sapphire HD3870[/B] @stock w/ AC Accelero S1[/COLOR][/SIZE]<td>[SIZE="1"][COLOR="Gray"][B]Antec P180B[/B] w/ 5x Yate Loon D12SL-12 @5v
    [B]Some Hi-Fi Speakers[/B] + dual 8" subs
    [B]Logitech G9 Mouse[/B]
    [B]Saitek Eclipse Keyboard[/B]
    [B]LG 37LB5D[/B]
    [B]Seasonic S12 Energy Plus 650W[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]</table>

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Indiana
    Age
    30
    Posts
    161

    Default

    I finally got everything to work... thanks for the help!!

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    25
    Posts
    4,449

    Default

    well what was it? ahh nvm, nobody bothers to read old threads to fix their problems anyways...
    Silverstone ST400 400W ATX 2.2
    Gigabyte 965P-DS3 Rev 1.3
    Core 2 Duo E4300 @ 3.0GHz (333 FSB)
    6GB DDR2 Dual Channel @ 888MHz: 5-5-5-18
    ASUS Radeon HD4850 512MB @ 705/1070MHz
    250GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.10
    1TB Seagate LP Green Drive

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Indiana
    Age
    30
    Posts
    161

    Default

    lol... I'll go ahead and tell you. I was getting all those weird errors.... saying files were corrupt and such. I noticed that in the bios it was reading my CD-RW drive as Slave and wasn't recognizing my DVD drive at all. So... I put the jumper for the DVD Drive on Master.... popped in the Windows XP CD and everything worked fine.

    It's funny how one thing can make everything else go wrong, lol.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Long Island, New York
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,375

    Default

    thats the way it is with computers
    <font size=1 color=blue></
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton @ 2.2Ghz (200x11) 1.65 vCore
    Abit NF7-S Rev 2.0
    Vantec Aeroflow
    PDP Sytems Patriot 1GB Ram Dual Channel Kit (2-3-3-11) 2.7 vDimm
    WD S.E. 80GB HDD
    Chaintech nVidia SA6600GT 128MB
    Thermaltake Purepower 420Watt PSU
    Thermaltake XaserIII Lanfire
    Logitech Z-640 5.1 Speakers
    Samsung Syncmaster 740N
    Windows XP Home Edition

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts