+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: L2 Cache....

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Pompano Beach, FL
    Age
    28
    Posts
    324

    Default L2 Cache....

    Just wondering about this...Whats the real difference between a 1MB L2 Cache Athlon 64 3200+ and a 512KB Cache Athlon 64 3200+

    Also since im on the subject, i was wondering the difference between the clawhammer and newcastle cores. I know newcastle is cheeper, but is the performance any worse than the same processor with a clawhammer core??
    [SIZE=-2][B]Big Bertha[/B]
    [FONT=verdana]25" I-Inc 2ms 1080p LCD (1920x1080)
    Enermax Liberty 620w PSU
    Conroe E6600 @ 3Ghz w/ AMD Heatsink sitting on it
    FoxConn 975X7AB Motherboard
    2x1GB G.Skill Extreme Series 2GBHZ PC6400 DDR2
    Sapphire X1900XTX
    WD Raptor X 150GB
    Hitachi Deskstar 500GB
    Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
    Seinheiser HD 160 Headphones
    Rosewill 16X Dual Layer DVD Burner
    Thermaltake Armor ATX Full Tower



    Benchies Due out in Q1 2010
    [/FONT]
    [/SIZE]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,414

    Default

    Mgkeeper, the Athlon64 3200+ with 1MB cache is clocked at 2 GHz while the Newcastle 3200+ (with 512KB L2) is clocked at 2.2 GHz.

    If hte application you're using uses a lot of L2 cache the slower clocked Clawhammer will be faster but if you don't then the Newcastle should.

    All Socket 939 Athlon 64's (not FX's) are using the Newcastle core.
    Woo it's always fun

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Pompano Beach, FL
    Age
    28
    Posts
    324

    Default

    yeah, but what uses L2 Cache?? Lets say my rig was for gaming, would the L2 Cache make any difference??

    Also should i go with socket 754, or just wait for 939??
    [SIZE=-2][B]Big Bertha[/B]
    [FONT=verdana]25" I-Inc 2ms 1080p LCD (1920x1080)
    Enermax Liberty 620w PSU
    Conroe E6600 @ 3Ghz w/ AMD Heatsink sitting on it
    FoxConn 975X7AB Motherboard
    2x1GB G.Skill Extreme Series 2GBHZ PC6400 DDR2
    Sapphire X1900XTX
    WD Raptor X 150GB
    Hitachi Deskstar 500GB
    Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
    Seinheiser HD 160 Headphones
    Rosewill 16X Dual Layer DVD Burner
    Thermaltake Armor ATX Full Tower



    Benchies Due out in Q1 2010
    [/FONT]
    [/SIZE]

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    4,038

    Default

    for gaming the newcastle will be better...200mhz is a lot more than enough to make up for 512 cache...plus newcastles have a higher probablility of being more overclockerable...
    <table><td width=325>[SIZE="1"][COLOR="Gray"][B]Intel Q9450[/B] 3.2/1.1250v TRUE + Scythe S-Flex SFF21E
    [B]OCZ Platinum PC8000[/B] 4x2gb 5-5-5-15 @960/1.8v
    [B]Gigabyte EP35-DS4[/B]
    [B]Samsung[/B] Spintpoint T HD501LJ HDD
    [B]Creative SB X-Fi Extreme Music[/B] + some USB t-amp
    [B]Sapphire HD3870[/B] @stock w/ AC Accelero S1[/COLOR][/SIZE]<td>[SIZE="1"][COLOR="Gray"][B]Antec P180B[/B] w/ 5x Yate Loon D12SL-12 @5v
    [B]Some Hi-Fi Speakers[/B] + dual 8" subs
    [B]Logitech G9 Mouse[/B]
    [B]Saitek Eclipse Keyboard[/B]
    [B]LG 37LB5D[/B]
    [B]Seasonic S12 Energy Plus 650W[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]</table>

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Pompano Beach, FL
    Age
    28
    Posts
    324

    Default

    what about 939 vs 754?? When 939's come out, will 754's be cheeper??

    So far my decision is:

    Athlon 64 3200+ Newcastle 512KB L2 Cache - 754 pin
    [SIZE=-2][B]Big Bertha[/B]
    [FONT=verdana]25" I-Inc 2ms 1080p LCD (1920x1080)
    Enermax Liberty 620w PSU
    Conroe E6600 @ 3Ghz w/ AMD Heatsink sitting on it
    FoxConn 975X7AB Motherboard
    2x1GB G.Skill Extreme Series 2GBHZ PC6400 DDR2
    Sapphire X1900XTX
    WD Raptor X 150GB
    Hitachi Deskstar 500GB
    Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
    Seinheiser HD 160 Headphones
    Rosewill 16X Dual Layer DVD Burner
    Thermaltake Armor ATX Full Tower



    Benchies Due out in Q1 2010
    [/FONT]
    [/SIZE]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    4,038

    Default

    939 is high end...right now....
    754 is more midrange...get what ever fits your budget...

    with the computer industry components usually get cheaper as time goes on...i wouldnt be suprised if it does..and it likely will..
    <table><td width=325>[SIZE="1"][COLOR="Gray"][B]Intel Q9450[/B] 3.2/1.1250v TRUE + Scythe S-Flex SFF21E
    [B]OCZ Platinum PC8000[/B] 4x2gb 5-5-5-15 @960/1.8v
    [B]Gigabyte EP35-DS4[/B]
    [B]Samsung[/B] Spintpoint T HD501LJ HDD
    [B]Creative SB X-Fi Extreme Music[/B] + some USB t-amp
    [B]Sapphire HD3870[/B] @stock w/ AC Accelero S1[/COLOR][/SIZE]<td>[SIZE="1"][COLOR="Gray"][B]Antec P180B[/B] w/ 5x Yate Loon D12SL-12 @5v
    [B]Some Hi-Fi Speakers[/B] + dual 8" subs
    [B]Logitech G9 Mouse[/B]
    [B]Saitek Eclipse Keyboard[/B]
    [B]LG 37LB5D[/B]
    [B]Seasonic S12 Energy Plus 650W[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]</table>

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Pompano Beach, FL
    Age
    28
    Posts
    324

    Default

    ok then ill get me the 754 $200
    [SIZE=-2][B]Big Bertha[/B]
    [FONT=verdana]25" I-Inc 2ms 1080p LCD (1920x1080)
    Enermax Liberty 620w PSU
    Conroe E6600 @ 3Ghz w/ AMD Heatsink sitting on it
    FoxConn 975X7AB Motherboard
    2x1GB G.Skill Extreme Series 2GBHZ PC6400 DDR2
    Sapphire X1900XTX
    WD Raptor X 150GB
    Hitachi Deskstar 500GB
    Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
    Seinheiser HD 160 Headphones
    Rosewill 16X Dual Layer DVD Burner
    Thermaltake Armor ATX Full Tower



    Benchies Due out in Q1 2010
    [/FONT]
    [/SIZE]

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Terlton, OK
    Age
    37
    Posts
    2,852

    Default

    I'd suggest the low end 939....just for the fact that you will have to have a new mobo anyway...if you get one for 939 then you could just upgrade your CPU later instead of mobo and CPU.
    "Software is like sex, it's better when it's free."<BR>
    <img src="****************img.photobucket**********/albums/v351/GNXtreme/Jasons22009b.jpg" alt="Image hosted by Photobucket**********">

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Pompano Beach, FL
    Age
    28
    Posts
    324

    Default

    wouldnt i have to uprade the mobo anyways for ddr2 and pci-express?? Not to mention the new technologies that'll be out anyways....

    I heard that the 939's out right now dont support pci-express, so id have to also upgrade the cpu anyways
    [SIZE=-2][B]Big Bertha[/B]
    [FONT=verdana]25" I-Inc 2ms 1080p LCD (1920x1080)
    Enermax Liberty 620w PSU
    Conroe E6600 @ 3Ghz w/ AMD Heatsink sitting on it
    FoxConn 975X7AB Motherboard
    2x1GB G.Skill Extreme Series 2GBHZ PC6400 DDR2
    Sapphire X1900XTX
    WD Raptor X 150GB
    Hitachi Deskstar 500GB
    Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
    Seinheiser HD 160 Headphones
    Rosewill 16X Dual Layer DVD Burner
    Thermaltake Armor ATX Full Tower



    Benchies Due out in Q1 2010
    [/FONT]
    [/SIZE]

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Northridge, California
    Age
    44
    Posts
    2,809

    Default

    I don't understand why that would be the case. The A64s have the memory controller built in so I can understand it if you were to say you'd have to replace the cpu if you upgraded your mobo from DDR to DDRII, but what does the cpu have to do with PCI-e? They already have mobos for 939-pin A64s that support PCI-e.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    [B]3DMark06[/B] = [COLOR="Blue"]7128[/COLOR]
    [B]PCMark05[/B] = [COLOR="Red"]9245[/COLOR]

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    in a box in paradise
    Posts
    2,172

    Default

    the only change amd will have to do is for the ddrII ram. pcie is controlled by the chipset. you will be able to get the nforce4 motherboards without having to change the cpu. nforce4 is supposed to be offered for both the 754 and 939 sockets.
    CPU: Intel Q9400@3.6Ghz
    Mobo:GIGABYTE GA-EP45T-USB3P
    Mem: 8Gb DDR800
    Vid: HD3850 512mb(yeah, yeah, I know)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Back in Peterborough
    Age
    33
    Posts
    5,255

    Default

    There is no advantage in terms of upgrade path in buying a Socker-939 system over a Socket-754 system right now. Both are limited in their upgrade path. Even if you wait and get a board with PCI-Express (754 or 939) you will still need to replace your CPU and motherboard when AMD switched to DDR2. You need a new CPU to get the built in DDR2 controller and the mobo to get the physical DDR2 slots and the tracings need to support them.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    beyond the sun
    Posts
    1,214

    Default

    are dualcore cpus not suppose to work in 939 ?
    or is it only 940 octoron ?
    i cant use a skeleton arm with that!<BR>p.s. i fight crime for beer <BR>hhhmm ok i may be a jerk but i'm a jedi jerk like my father was before me :P

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    17,654

    Default

    Dual core desktop processors will work in socket 939, and dual core opterons will work in socket 940. All that should be required is a BIOS update.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    beyond the sun
    Posts
    1,214

    Default

    well that would be an advantage over 754 i suppose
    i cant use a skeleton arm with that!<BR>p.s. i fight crime for beer <BR>hhhmm ok i may be a jerk but i'm a jedi jerk like my father was before me :P

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    26
    Posts
    4,449

    Default

    yeah but you still need a new mobo for PCIe... I dont see any out right now...
    Silverstone ST400 400W ATX 2.2
    Gigabyte 965P-DS3 Rev 1.3
    Core 2 Duo E4300 @ 3.0GHz (333 FSB)
    6GB DDR2 Dual Channel @ 888MHz: 5-5-5-18
    ASUS Radeon HD4850 512MB @ 705/1070MHz
    250GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.10
    1TB Seagate LP Green Drive

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts