+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: AMD Setting Itself Up for a Fall

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Back in Peterborough
    Age
    32
    Posts
    5,255

    Default AMD Setting Itself Up for a Fall

    Article: AMD Setting Itself Up for a Fall @ INQ

    Thoughts anyone?

    I agree with the article on a lot of points. AMD really ought to be trying to make the best of their recent gains over Intel. With things being so close now AMD really needs to set itself apart from Intel with either pricing or performance. I'd love to see AMD crank out a 3GHz chip and steal a big lead over Intel for the performance crown. With their 64-bit architechture catching on so well all it would take is some nice aggressive marketing and some high GHz to ensure their continued success.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    17,654

    Default

    I totally agree with the article. I even posted my thoughts about how AMD was going to mess up the progress they have made so far.

    ****************forum.pcstats**********/showthread.php?t=26231

    AMD really does need to ramp clock speeds. If they are having problems doing that, then they need to add more performance enhancing features, whether it be more L2 Cache, dual core...whatever they can come up with. Being the first to market with dual core processors by a few months would really be a big plus for AMD. It would show they are still the company leading innovation.

    I disagree with the article about AMD making their own chipsets. I do think it's great that AMD introduces the first chipset for the server market, but I don't think they should make deskop chipsets. nVidia and VIA are already doing a great job. AMD needs to devote their resources to making great processors.

    I don't know what Intel has planned for the future, but in the event that they ever did build a desktop processor based off the Pentium M, I feel that they could do some serious performance damage to AMD. Add an integrated memory controller onto a Pentium M, clock it to 3.0Ghz, and give it AMD64 instructions, and you've got yourself one kick @ss processor. I guess from what I've read about the BTX form factor, you cannot have an integrated memory controller because of the layout of the motherboard. If you consider that the main reason for BTX is to better cool Intels extremely warm processors, you can see that it really wouldn't be needed if the Processor was based on the Pentium M as it runs much cooler. If I was Intel, that is the direction I would be heading.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Age
    30
    Posts
    541

    Default

    yup, i to agree, amd should do something but i doubt they can get a 3ghz proc on a god heatsink, so here's my suggestion, bump up the chips to 2.6-2.8 ghz, and bump down the prices like 10-20%, that way they will be faster, and cheaper

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hoboken, NJ
    Age
    25
    Posts
    2,605

    Default

    How much does it cost Intel to make one proc? If it's really cheap (like 50 bucks) then they're just ripping us off....I knew i shoulda built an AMD rig...
    -------------------------------------------

    [B]HP 8510w Laptop[/B]

    Intel Core2 Duo T7500 2.2Ghz
    4GB RAM
    nVidia Quadro 570M
    1920x1200 rez
    320GB Seagate Momentus 7200.3

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    17,654

    Default

    I don't know the actual cost of the processors. I'm sure the R&D costs more than the actual silicon used. Have you scene Intels profit margins? Of course your getting ripped off!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hoboken, NJ
    Age
    25
    Posts
    2,605

    Default

    And I'm gonna get even more ripped off because I'm going to get a 3.0 Northwood soon. (This year) I think that will be my last P4 478pin upgrade.
    -------------------------------------------

    [B]HP 8510w Laptop[/B]

    Intel Core2 Duo T7500 2.2Ghz
    4GB RAM
    nVidia Quadro 570M
    1920x1200 rez
    320GB Seagate Momentus 7200.3

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Long Island, New York
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,375

    Default

    thats too bad to see a way better CPU manufacture waste its lead
    <font size=1 color=blue></
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton @ 2.2Ghz (200x11) 1.65 vCore
    Abit NF7-S Rev 2.0
    Vantec Aeroflow
    PDP Sytems Patriot 1GB Ram Dual Channel Kit (2-3-3-11) 2.7 vDimm
    WD S.E. 80GB HDD
    Chaintech nVidia SA6600GT 128MB
    Thermaltake Purepower 420Watt PSU
    Thermaltake XaserIII Lanfire
    Logitech Z-640 5.1 Speakers
    Samsung Syncmaster 740N
    Windows XP Home Edition

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Age
    30
    Posts
    541

    Default

    from what i've heard on the discovery channel (way back in the day, i believe it was in 2000) was that future cpu's (past and present (we live in the future whoohoo, beam me up scotty, err sorry)) will cost more to test then to make, so my guess is, around 50-70$ to make one, add another 100$ to have some guy test it (programs, machinery, blah blah) and then they sell it for around 1000$ and call it the best cpu on the planet, oh and this is called "milking", they sell the damn thing for so much so that it pays for everything intel invested in it within a month or two, the rest will be pure profit

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    17,654

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gokusimpson
    And I'm gonna get even more ripped off because I'm going to get a 3.0 Northwood soon. (This year) I think that will be my last P4 478pin upgrade.
    that would actually be a pretty worthwhile upgrade for you. You'd definetly see a noticeable speed increase.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Plattsburgh, NY
    Age
    26
    Posts
    429

    Default

    I don't even think it costs 50 to make a processor. But yes, think of all of the research and trial and errors that need to be brought into the equation. It's basically the same concept for games. The sell new for 50+. The disc costs them probably 1 cent. The rest of the cost makes up for the time in the development stage. If you owned AMD or Intel, I'm sure you do the same.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    17,654

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JoshKorn12
    If you owned AMD or Intel, I'm sure you do the same.
    If I owned Intel, I'd sell it, and buy AMD

  12. #12
    phill9800 is offline 3500 posts and all I got was this T-shirt phill9800 will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Bridgwater, Somerset
    Age
    34
    Posts
    3,983

    Default

    i agree that amd should go faster, not try and hope that dual channel memory saves them at the same or slightly faster speeds..

    in this game the faster the better.. who wants second place? ever heard of Top Gun??....
    [url=**********************.hwbot.org/user.do?userId=12623][img]**********************.hwbot.org/signature/u12623.png[/img][/url]

    [url=****************valid.canardpc**********/show_oc.php?id=1024291][img]****************valid.canardpc**********/cache/banner/1024291.png[/img][/url]

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    beyond the sun
    Posts
    1,214

    Default

    i cant use a skeleton arm with that!<BR>p.s. i fight crime for beer <BR>hhhmm ok i may be a jerk but i'm a jedi jerk like my father was before me :P

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    25
    Posts
    4,449

    Default

    U tell em Ed!!! lol I totally agree with him. Of course like shizzy said they should work on dual core cpus...
    Silverstone ST400 400W ATX 2.2
    Gigabyte 965P-DS3 Rev 1.3
    Core 2 Duo E4300 @ 3.0GHz (333 FSB)
    6GB DDR2 Dual Channel @ 888MHz: 5-5-5-18
    ASUS Radeon HD4850 512MB @ 705/1070MHz
    250GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.10
    1TB Seagate LP Green Drive

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Age
    30
    Posts
    541

    Default

    and who says they aren't?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    14

    Talking

    I hate giving my hard earned money to Intel. But Ive never had any problems with them. If I didn't weigh five hundred pounds (lost one hundred over the last year), then i might consider an AMD just to see what you are all jizzing your skinny selves about.
    P4 2.6 clocked 3GHz
    Asus mobo p4p800s se 800mhz fsb
    Radeon x800 pro
    1024 mb ddr 400 ram corsair
    win XP

    other;
    19 in LG flatscreen
    logitech infra red mouse
    5.1 logitech Z-640 speakers
    keyboard that works just fine

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    La Puente CA
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,429

    Default

    lets see some benchies coffdrop007
    Intel Core 2 Extreme QX6850 @ 3.6ghz 400x9 1.35v <Strike>Cooled by D-Tek Fuzion w/Acc. Nozzel</strike>
    H20 Dead =(, Xigmatek Dark Knight
    Gigabyte GA P35 DS4
    G-Skill 2x2gb/Crucial Ballistix 2x1gb DDR2800 @ 4-4-4-12 2.1v
    EVGA Geforce 9800GX2 @stock
    PC Power & Cooling 750w
    Coolermaster Stacker 810
    <Strike>Tygon 1/2 tubing/DD Black Ice Extreme 2 Rad/Hydor L30 AC pump/5.25 rez</Strike>
    Windows 7 64bit

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Aurora, Colorado
    Age
    26
    Posts
    3,842

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gokusimpson
    And I'm gonna get even more ripped off because I'm going to get a 3.0 Northwood soon. (This year) I think that will be my last P4 478pin upgrade.
    I remember you saying that you're not overclocking very high because of your heatsink. Why don't you just get a new heatsink and overclock your processor to 3Ghz. It's a Northwood core so I don't think it will have any problems. I know RAM clocks aren't a factor because the bus speed is 100Mhz at default and the multiplier is 22 so clocks should go up very high with only a small increase in FSB. Does anyone have an idea as to how the lower FSB Northwoods overclock?
    <font size=1>[COLOR=Green]AMD Phenom FX-5000 @ 2805Mhz (11x255)/2040Mhz NB & HT[/COLOR]
    [COLOR="SlateGray"]XIGMATEK HDT-S1283
    [/COLOR][COLOR="Sienna"]ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe (ACC: Auto)[/COLOR]
    [COLOR=SlateGray]2x2GB Corsair DHX C4 PC2-6400 @ 680Mhz (4-4-4-12 2T) (Unganged)[/COLOR]
    [COLOR=SlateGray]400GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.10[/COLOR]
    1280MB EVGA GeForce GTX 470 @ 775/1550/3750 1.075V
    [COLOR="Blue"]512MB PNY GeForce GT 240 GDDR5 @ 625/1650/4000[/COLOR]
    [COLOR="Blue"]600W OCZ GameXStream[/COLOR]
    Cooler Master CM 690
    [COLOR=Red]Windows [/COLOR][COLOR=Green]7 [/COLOR][COLOR=Blue]Ultimate [/COLOR][COLOR="Orange"]x64[/COLOR]
    F@H: [URL="****************fah-web.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/main.py?qtype=userpage&username=Michael_Lee"]Michael_Lee[/URL]

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts