+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 25

Thread: Good Timings?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hoboken, NJ
    Age
    26
    Posts
    2,605

    Default Good Timings?

    I have no idea what I'm doing with my RAM so I'll just give you my "timings" or whatever they are supposed to be called.

    2-2-2-6

    Is that good or not? I seriously have NO idea.
    -------------------------------------------

    [B]HP 8510w Laptop[/B]

    Intel Core2 Duo T7500 2.2Ghz
    4GB RAM
    nVidia Quadro 570M
    1920x1200 rez
    320GB Seagate Momentus 7200.3

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    17,654

    Default

    Basically, the lower the numbers the better. The best possible timings are 2-2-2-5, so your doing very well

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hoboken, NJ
    Age
    26
    Posts
    2,605

    Default

    O. Ok. Seeing that I got those twin sticks in a pack for 70 bucks I guess that was a deal. I'm gonna run down to Best Buy when they have another sale on the kit and buy it.
    -------------------------------------------

    [B]HP 8510w Laptop[/B]

    Intel Core2 Duo T7500 2.2Ghz
    4GB RAM
    nVidia Quadro 570M
    1920x1200 rez
    320GB Seagate Momentus 7200.3

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Northridge, California
    Age
    44
    Posts
    2,809

    Default

    If you're running 2-2-2-6 at 200 MHz, that's pretty darn good!
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    [B]3DMark06[/B] = [COLOR="Blue"]7128[/COLOR]
    [B]PCMark05[/B] = [COLOR="Red"]9245[/COLOR]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Long Island, New York
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,375

    Default

    yup!...there is no noticiable difference in WIndows from 2-2-2-6 to 2-2-2-5...pretty good timings!!
    <font size=1 color=blue></
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton @ 2.2Ghz (200x11) 1.65 vCore
    Abit NF7-S Rev 2.0
    Vantec Aeroflow
    PDP Sytems Patriot 1GB Ram Dual Channel Kit (2-3-3-11) 2.7 vDimm
    WD S.E. 80GB HDD
    Chaintech nVidia SA6600GT 128MB
    Thermaltake Purepower 420Watt PSU
    Thermaltake XaserIII Lanfire
    Logitech Z-640 5.1 Speakers
    Samsung Syncmaster 740N
    Windows XP Home Edition

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hoboken, NJ
    Age
    26
    Posts
    2,605

    Default

    I can't believe that it's only ValueRAM that I have....
    -------------------------------------------

    [B]HP 8510w Laptop[/B]

    Intel Core2 Duo T7500 2.2Ghz
    4GB RAM
    nVidia Quadro 570M
    1920x1200 rez
    320GB Seagate Momentus 7200.3

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    in the wrong generation.
    Age
    25
    Posts
    2,258

    Default

    you prime it yet?
    workin on a deal for a sweet rig...ill get back atcha ina week or so

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hoboken, NJ
    Age
    26
    Posts
    2,605

    Default

    Eh? Prime?
    -------------------------------------------

    [B]HP 8510w Laptop[/B]

    Intel Core2 Duo T7500 2.2Ghz
    4GB RAM
    nVidia Quadro 570M
    1920x1200 rez
    320GB Seagate Momentus 7200.3

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Long Island, New York
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,375

    Default

    Prime 95

    download it...it is a good program to test stability on your system

    i personally dont like it (like Shiz)...usually i just run 3DMark a couple of times...if my system gets through that...then its A OK
    <font size=1 color=blue></
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton @ 2.2Ghz (200x11) 1.65 vCore
    Abit NF7-S Rev 2.0
    Vantec Aeroflow
    PDP Sytems Patriot 1GB Ram Dual Channel Kit (2-3-3-11) 2.7 vDimm
    WD S.E. 80GB HDD
    Chaintech nVidia SA6600GT 128MB
    Thermaltake Purepower 420Watt PSU
    Thermaltake XaserIII Lanfire
    Logitech Z-640 5.1 Speakers
    Samsung Syncmaster 740N
    Windows XP Home Edition

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    in the wrong generation.
    Age
    25
    Posts
    2,258

    Default

    yeah i dont think much value crap runs 2-2-2-6 stable.....
    workin on a deal for a sweet rig...ill get back atcha ina week or so

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hoboken, NJ
    Age
    26
    Posts
    2,605

    Default

    I just stressed my RAM and my oc'ed proc with Rome on the highest settings and there were no problems.
    -------------------------------------------

    [B]HP 8510w Laptop[/B]

    Intel Core2 Duo T7500 2.2Ghz
    4GB RAM
    nVidia Quadro 570M
    1920x1200 rez
    320GB Seagate Momentus 7200.3

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hoboken, NJ
    Age
    26
    Posts
    2,605

    Default

    Ok. I got prime95 and gonna test it out.
    -------------------------------------------

    [B]HP 8510w Laptop[/B]

    Intel Core2 Duo T7500 2.2Ghz
    4GB RAM
    nVidia Quadro 570M
    1920x1200 rez
    320GB Seagate Momentus 7200.3

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hoboken, NJ
    Age
    26
    Posts
    2,605

    Default

    I went to torture test and...ya...it just sits there....Is it supposed to do that?
    -------------------------------------------

    [B]HP 8510w Laptop[/B]

    Intel Core2 Duo T7500 2.2Ghz
    4GB RAM
    nVidia Quadro 570M
    1920x1200 rez
    320GB Seagate Momentus 7200.3

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    in the wrong generation.
    Age
    25
    Posts
    2,258

    Default

    yeah you have to wait like 10 minutes for that first test, you gotta test it for awhile, kids do it like 24 hours to test stability, i did it for like an hour or so
    workin on a deal for a sweet rig...ill get back atcha ina week or so

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    17,654

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by in54n3
    yeah i dont think much value crap runs 2-2-2-6 stable.....
    LOL...don't be mad that you got burned

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hoboken, NJ
    Age
    26
    Posts
    2,605

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by in54n3
    yeah you have to wait like 10 minutes for that first test, you gotta test it for awhile, kids do it like 24 hours to test stability, i did it for like an hour or so
    OH! ok. I just ran it for like 5 mins and quit. I thought it crashed. Lol. I guess I'll do it over the weekend, but if not, I'll have to do it over the summer. lmao. If I'm not playing Rome or HL2.

    Thanks for all the help guys!
    -------------------------------------------

    [B]HP 8510w Laptop[/B]

    Intel Core2 Duo T7500 2.2Ghz
    4GB RAM
    nVidia Quadro 570M
    1920x1200 rez
    320GB Seagate Momentus 7200.3

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Long Island, New York
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,375

    Default

    value ram does...value ram can run 2-2-2-5 stock...it just doesent overclock as well...if you buy PC-3200...your pretty much stuck with DDR400


    ~Edit~

    Actually not...nvm...i remember i think Crax overclocked his Corsair value ram to 215...or something like that
    <font size=1 color=blue></
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton @ 2.2Ghz (200x11) 1.65 vCore
    Abit NF7-S Rev 2.0
    Vantec Aeroflow
    PDP Sytems Patriot 1GB Ram Dual Channel Kit (2-3-3-11) 2.7 vDimm
    WD S.E. 80GB HDD
    Chaintech nVidia SA6600GT 128MB
    Thermaltake Purepower 420Watt PSU
    Thermaltake XaserIII Lanfire
    Logitech Z-640 5.1 Speakers
    Samsung Syncmaster 740N
    Windows XP Home Edition

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    4,038

    Default

    lol...kingston value ram KVR400X64C25 may contain winbond bh5 or ch5 chips....so i wouldnt be suprised if you got some bh5 there
    <table><td width=325>[SIZE="1"][COLOR="Gray"][B]Intel Q9450[/B] 3.2/1.1250v TRUE + Scythe S-Flex SFF21E
    [B]OCZ Platinum PC8000[/B] 4x2gb 5-5-5-15 @960/1.8v
    [B]Gigabyte EP35-DS4[/B]
    [B]Samsung[/B] Spintpoint T HD501LJ HDD
    [B]Creative SB X-Fi Extreme Music[/B] + some USB t-amp
    [B]Sapphire HD3870[/B] @stock w/ AC Accelero S1[/COLOR][/SIZE]<td>[SIZE="1"][COLOR="Gray"][B]Antec P180B[/B] w/ 5x Yate Loon D12SL-12 @5v
    [B]Some Hi-Fi Speakers[/B] + dual 8" subs
    [B]Logitech G9 Mouse[/B]
    [B]Saitek Eclipse Keyboard[/B]
    [B]LG 37LB5D[/B]
    [B]Seasonic S12 Energy Plus 650W[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]</table>

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Northridge, California
    Age
    44
    Posts
    2,809

    Default

    Goku, did Prime95 go through different tests (each test does take a while so it may seem like it's not doing anything) or did it just do nothing? If nothing, then it froze on you, which means that your ram is not 100% stable. Some people here don't think that means anything if you can run your games all you want, while others here think that if you can't pass Prime95, you can't really claim that your rig is stable.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    [B]3DMark06[/B] = [COLOR="Blue"]7128[/COLOR]
    [B]PCMark05[/B] = [COLOR="Red"]9245[/COLOR]

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    in the wrong generation.
    Age
    25
    Posts
    2,258

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Avid6eek
    LOL...don't be mad that you got burned
    ********** plz :P
    workin on a deal for a sweet rig...ill get back atcha ina week or so

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts