+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: Router that controls bandwidth?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,414

    Default Router that controls bandwidth?

    Hey there guys.

    I'm wondering, do you know of any router out there that can control the amount of bandwidth a computer uses? I have an old four port Linksys (don't remember the model) and my Belkin 802.11g wireless doesn't support this feature.

    Grr, my roommate is sucking up all my bandwidth and I'm starting to get pissed off... perhaps I'll leave her computer in the DMZ.
    Woo it's always fun

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Back in Peterborough
    Age
    33
    Posts
    5,255

    Default

    I am pretty sure my D-Link DI-524 router supports bandwidth control. It supports website filtering and access control programmable by day/time. It's 4-port and 802.11g.

    I just got it a couple weeks ago and so far I've been happy with it. It manages both my wired and wireless connections seemlessly.. so it's doing its job.

    I'll doublecheck the features when I get home.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,414

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by therealwesty
    I am pretty sure my D-Link DI-524 router supports bandwidth control. It supports website filtering and access control programmable by day/time. It's 4-port and 802.11g.

    I just got it a couple weeks ago and so far I've been happy with it. It manages both my wired and wireless connections seemlessly.. so it's doing its job.

    I'll doublecheck the features when I get home.
    Westy you are the man sir! Thanks, I owe you a beer!
    Woo it's always fun

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Regina
    Posts
    148

    Default

    Im not trying to steal your topic here or anything, but I just bought a Linksys WRT54G router the other day and was wondering if Linksys is a really good name of routers for cable corrections?

    I never looked into them before because I only had 1 computer till now.

    thx

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    17,654

    Default

    I am also almost positive as well that the new Linksys wireless router I bought has bandwidth limits as well. Of course, I'm at work as well, so I won't be able to check until later.

    ********, edited wrong message!
    Last edited by Colin; 10-25-04 at 05:51 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,414

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrWiggly
    Im not trying to steal your topic here or anything, but I just bought a Linksys WRT54G router the other day and was wondering if Linksys is a really good name of routers for cable corrections?

    I never looked into them before because I only had 1 computer till now.

    thx
    Dude don't worry about it, I won't bite your head off.

    Linksys is a good brand at least IMHO, their products have always served me well.

    Thanks Shiz, I'd appreciate it if you could check that out for me!
    Woo it's always fun

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    in the wrong generation.
    Age
    25
    Posts
    2,258

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Colin
    Hey there guys.Grr, my roommate is sucking up all my bandwidth and I'm starting to get pissed off... perhaps I'll leave her computer in the DMZ.

    lol she wouldnt know what hit her
    workin on a deal for a sweet rig...ill get back atcha ina week or so

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Back in Peterborough
    Age
    33
    Posts
    5,255

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Colin
    Westy you are the man sir! Thanks, I owe you a beer!
    Right... er... well... My router doesn't have the bandwidth managment stuff afterall. Sorry Colin, I thought it did.

    I like LinkSys better than D-Link anyway. I got my D-Link on a sweet promo through my store though so I couldn't really pass it up.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Orlando, Florida, US
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,148

    Default

    i have the linksys WRT54GS and it doesnt have any type of bandwidth control on it, im pretty sure the linksys WRV54G will let you control bandwidth but its very $$$, but it looks good
    [SIZE=2]Full Time Geek Squad Counter Intellegence Agent[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=1]Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.0Ghz W/ Scythe Ninja Rev. B
    ASUS P5K Deluxe
    G.Skill DDRII PC-8000 4GB (2x2GB) @ 1090Mhz
    EVGA 8800GTS (rev.2) 512MB 700mhz core 2000mhz memory
    DELL 2007FPW
    2 Western Digital 150GB Raptors RAID 0
    500GB Western Digital
    Lian-li Pc-V1200A Plus W/ Enermax 620w Liberty PSU
    Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
    Logitech Z-5500, G5 Laser Mouse and G15 Keyboard[/SIZE]

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    4,038

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Colin
    Grr, my roommate is sucking up all my bandwidth and I'm starting to get pissed off... perhaps I'll leave her computer in the DMZ.
    eh...i'm sucking up all my sister's bandwidth too ...i hope she doesnt kill me...maybe i oughtta look into a bandwidth limit too
    <table><td width=325>[SIZE="1"][COLOR="Gray"][B]Intel Q9450[/B] 3.2/1.1250v TRUE + Scythe S-Flex SFF21E
    [B]OCZ Platinum PC8000[/B] 4x2gb 5-5-5-15 @960/1.8v
    [B]Gigabyte EP35-DS4[/B]
    [B]Samsung[/B] Spintpoint T HD501LJ HDD
    [B]Creative SB X-Fi Extreme Music[/B] + some USB t-amp
    [B]Sapphire HD3870[/B] @stock w/ AC Accelero S1[/COLOR][/SIZE]<td>[SIZE="1"][COLOR="Gray"][B]Antec P180B[/B] w/ 5x Yate Loon D12SL-12 @5v
    [B]Some Hi-Fi Speakers[/B] + dual 8" subs
    [B]Logitech G9 Mouse[/B]
    [B]Saitek Eclipse Keyboard[/B]
    [B]LG 37LB5D[/B]
    [B]Seasonic S12 Energy Plus 650W[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]</table>

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Orlando, Florida, US
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,148

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bluegreenshxt
    eh...i'm sucking up all my sister's bandwidth too ...i hope she doesnt kill me...maybe i oughtta look into a bandwidth limit too
    why would you wana go and do that
    [SIZE=2]Full Time Geek Squad Counter Intellegence Agent[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=1]Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.0Ghz W/ Scythe Ninja Rev. B
    ASUS P5K Deluxe
    G.Skill DDRII PC-8000 4GB (2x2GB) @ 1090Mhz
    EVGA 8800GTS (rev.2) 512MB 700mhz core 2000mhz memory
    DELL 2007FPW
    2 Western Digital 150GB Raptors RAID 0
    500GB Western Digital
    Lian-li Pc-V1200A Plus W/ Enermax 620w Liberty PSU
    Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
    Logitech Z-5500, G5 Laser Mouse and G15 Keyboard[/SIZE]

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,414

    Default

    Hey there guys, thanks for all the replies. Westy, that's ok, I still owe you a beer for all the help you've given.

    chris000001 $$$ is not that big an issue, I just want that type of control. Thanks, I'll check that model out.
    Woo it's always fun

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    3301'30.32"N 8003'00.55"W
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,086

    Default

    i limit my own bandwidth..but that's in winmx..i just set the throttle and let it run..*shrug*

    PS: hardwired is loads better.
    [center][img]**********************.lifelessempathy.net/pics/pcstats/pcstats-sig.gif[/img][/center]

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    4,038

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris000001
    why would you wana go and do that
    well i'm nice ...

    that and i dont want her to annoy my ass off about it
    <table><td width=325>[SIZE="1"][COLOR="Gray"][B]Intel Q9450[/B] 3.2/1.1250v TRUE + Scythe S-Flex SFF21E
    [B]OCZ Platinum PC8000[/B] 4x2gb 5-5-5-15 @960/1.8v
    [B]Gigabyte EP35-DS4[/B]
    [B]Samsung[/B] Spintpoint T HD501LJ HDD
    [B]Creative SB X-Fi Extreme Music[/B] + some USB t-amp
    [B]Sapphire HD3870[/B] @stock w/ AC Accelero S1[/COLOR][/SIZE]<td>[SIZE="1"][COLOR="Gray"][B]Antec P180B[/B] w/ 5x Yate Loon D12SL-12 @5v
    [B]Some Hi-Fi Speakers[/B] + dual 8" subs
    [B]Logitech G9 Mouse[/B]
    [B]Saitek Eclipse Keyboard[/B]
    [B]LG 37LB5D[/B]
    [B]Seasonic S12 Energy Plus 650W[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]</table>

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Orlando, Florida, US
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,148

    Default

    i love having a computer enept family, they kno nuthin about bandwidth, how networks work, i jus tell them what they need and they go but it
    [SIZE=2]Full Time Geek Squad Counter Intellegence Agent[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=1]Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.0Ghz W/ Scythe Ninja Rev. B
    ASUS P5K Deluxe
    G.Skill DDRII PC-8000 4GB (2x2GB) @ 1090Mhz
    EVGA 8800GTS (rev.2) 512MB 700mhz core 2000mhz memory
    DELL 2007FPW
    2 Western Digital 150GB Raptors RAID 0
    500GB Western Digital
    Lian-li Pc-V1200A Plus W/ Enermax 620w Liberty PSU
    Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
    Logitech Z-5500, G5 Laser Mouse and G15 Keyboard[/SIZE]

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Plattsburgh, NY
    Age
    27
    Posts
    429

    Default

    The best thing to do colin, is look for a fireware verision for you router that may have Bandwidth Management on it. I know Linksys has open source firmware so there are plenty of different options to chose from.

    Depending on your model,this might do it for you.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,414

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JoshKorn12
    The best thing to do colin, is look for a fireware verision for you router that may have Bandwidth Management on it. I know Linksys has open source firmware so there are plenty of different options to chose from.

    Depending on your model,this might do it for you.
    Thank you sir!

    I saw that as well when I was doing a search, I'm goign to buy a Linksys WRT54GS to try out tonight!
    Woo it's always fun

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Age
    32
    Posts
    352

    Default

    could this same thing be achieved by having everyone connect to a linux box (preferably under the control of Colin)

    I was currently exploring this option a few years back when living in a flat where my housemates were incessantly using WinMx and the like to gobble the bandwith. I got sidetracked and eventually moved out to a new place.
    Intel Core2 Duo E8500 E0 Stepping
    Asus P5Q Pro
    Patriot PVS24G6400LLK (4-4-4-12)
    Corsair TWIN2X4096-6400C4DHX (4-4-4-12)
    GTX260 Core 219
    Corsair CMPSU-520HX PSU
    Soundblaster X-Fi XtremeMusic

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    North Attleboro, Massachussetts
    Age
    25
    Posts
    456

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrWiggly
    Im not trying to steal your topic here or anything, but I just bought a Linksys WRT54G router the other day and was wondering if Linksys is a really good name of routers for cable corrections?

    I never looked into them before because I only had 1 computer till now.

    thx

    I own this exact router and I have not had a single problem yet. Linksys is a failry reputable name.

    But negative on the bandwidth controls for the WRT54G
    Asus P5N-E SLI NF650I
    Inter Core2Duo E6600 @ stock.
    4x 1GB G.Skill 6400CL4D
    Radeon 2900 Pro 512mb
    Audigy2 Vanilla

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Orlando, Florida, US
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,148

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Colin
    Thank you sir!

    I saw that as well when I was doing a search, I'm goign to buy a Linksys WRT54GS to try out tonight!
    Colin do you have to pay to get that firmware?
    how do you like the GS version?
    [SIZE=2]Full Time Geek Squad Counter Intellegence Agent[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=1]Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.0Ghz W/ Scythe Ninja Rev. B
    ASUS P5K Deluxe
    G.Skill DDRII PC-8000 4GB (2x2GB) @ 1090Mhz
    EVGA 8800GTS (rev.2) 512MB 700mhz core 2000mhz memory
    DELL 2007FPW
    2 Western Digital 150GB Raptors RAID 0
    500GB Western Digital
    Lian-li Pc-V1200A Plus W/ Enermax 620w Liberty PSU
    Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
    Logitech Z-5500, G5 Laser Mouse and G15 Keyboard[/SIZE]

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts