View Poll Results: What processor are you currently using?

Voters
56. You may not vote on this poll
  • Intel Celeron

    1 1.79%
  • Intel Penium II

    0 0%
  • Intel Pentium III

    0 0%
  • Intel Pentium 4

    11 19.64%
  • Intel Pentium 4 EE

    0 0%
  • AMD Duron

    1 1.79%
  • AMD Sempron

    0 0%
  • AMD Athlon XP

    32 57.14%
  • AMD Athlon 64

    10 17.86%
  • AMD Athlon FX

    1 1.79%
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 40

Thread: Poll: What Processor are you currently using?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    17,654

    Default Poll: What Processor are you currently using?

    Just thought I'd submit this poll. Mainly because alot of people talk about the Athlon 64, but I'd like to see just how many people are actually using one. I know quite a few people have bought them over the past couple months here in the forums.
    Last edited by Avid6eek; 10-27-04 at 11:48 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    1,112

    Default

    Amd A64 3000+
    [COLOR="Blue"][SIZE="1"]Lian-Li V2000+
    Dell G2410 LED LCD / Toshiba 40" HDTV
    Denon AVR-590 + Klipsch HD 300
    Q6600 (G0) @ 3.6Ghz (9x400) 1.43v + TRUE w/ 2x Scythe Ultra Kaze 2K RPM
    Asus P5E -> Rampage Formula (902 Bios)
    4GB OCZ ReaperX HPC 6400
    Asus Xonar DX
    PowerColor 5870 (MSI Bios)
    PC Power&Cooling 750 Quad Silencer
    OCZ Vertex 2 E 60GB + 2x Seagate 500GB Raid0
    Windows 7 Ultimate x64[/SIZE][/COLOR]
    [url=****************valid.canardpc**********/show_oc.php?id=492150][img]****************valid.canardpc**********/cache/banner/492150.png[/img][/url]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    in a box in paradise
    Posts
    2,172

    Default

    amd64 3400+. stock now but saving for some good overclocking ram.
    CPU: Intel Q9400@3.6Ghz
    Mobo:GIGABYTE GA-EP45T-USB3P
    Mem: 8Gb DDR800
    Vid: HD3850 512mb(yeah, yeah, I know)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hoboken, NJ
    Age
    25
    Posts
    2,605

    Default

    P4 2.2A 400 FSB Northwood. I'm hoping I'll be gettin' a 3.0C for christmas or my b-day or both put together. I wanna try a sp94 (If I can get my hands on one.)
    -------------------------------------------

    [B]HP 8510w Laptop[/B]

    Intel Core2 Duo T7500 2.2Ghz
    4GB RAM
    nVidia Quadro 570M
    1920x1200 rez
    320GB Seagate Momentus 7200.3

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    26
    Posts
    4,449

    Default

    ATHLON XP MOBILE!!! WOOHOO!!! lol
    Silverstone ST400 400W ATX 2.2
    Gigabyte 965P-DS3 Rev 1.3
    Core 2 Duo E4300 @ 3.0GHz (333 FSB)
    6GB DDR2 Dual Channel @ 888MHz: 5-5-5-18
    ASUS Radeon HD4850 512MB @ 705/1070MHz
    250GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.10
    1TB Seagate LP Green Drive

  6. #6

    Default

    XP BARTON. SOOOO Last year. and a stock hsf. wow. sooooo last year.
    sigh. I'm back. With an harmed Radeon 9800 pro.

  7. #7
    Crax Guest

    Default

    Yeah, I dont see MOBILE on there AMD Athlon XP works though

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    La Puente CA
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,429

    Default

    XP Mobile here too
    Intel Core 2 Extreme QX6850 @ 3.6ghz 400x9 1.35v <Strike>Cooled by D-Tek Fuzion w/Acc. Nozzel</strike>
    H20 Dead =(, Xigmatek Dark Knight
    Gigabyte GA P35 DS4
    G-Skill 2x2gb/Crucial Ballistix 2x1gb DDR2800 @ 4-4-4-12 2.1v
    EVGA Geforce 9800GX2 @stock
    PC Power & Cooling 750w
    Coolermaster Stacker 810
    <Strike>Tygon 1/2 tubing/DD Black Ice Extreme 2 Rad/Hydor L30 AC pump/5.25 rez</Strike>
    Windows 7 64bit

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Back in Peterborough
    Age
    33
    Posts
    5,255

    Default

    I am still on the AthlonXP-M as well. It's a great chip and getting some nice support in this thread it seems. But yeah, feels a little dated sometimes. Athlon64 is on the horizon for me now.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    26
    Posts
    4,449

    Default

    It is a tad dated, then again Im only running it at 2.2... Could always bump it up to 2.4 or 2.5 but its really not that slow... I wanna upgrade cause I wanna have the cool new cpu lol.
    Im waiting for the nF4 SLI to be released b4 I upgrade...
    Silverstone ST400 400W ATX 2.2
    Gigabyte 965P-DS3 Rev 1.3
    Core 2 Duo E4300 @ 3.0GHz (333 FSB)
    6GB DDR2 Dual Channel @ 888MHz: 5-5-5-18
    ASUS Radeon HD4850 512MB @ 705/1070MHz
    250GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.10
    1TB Seagate LP Green Drive

  11. #11
    DoK Guest

    Default

    Just went to Athlon 64 not too long ago.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    17,654

    Default

    Without 64bit software, those of you using the Athlon XP aren't really missing anything. Maybe a bit of 3D performance, but nothing too drastic.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Age
    32
    Posts
    352

    Default

    there should be a multi option select cuz some of us run multiple boxes.

    I <3 my IBM P3-733, even tho its using RAMBUS.
    Intel Core2 Duo E8500 E0 Stepping
    Asus P5Q Pro
    Patriot PVS24G6400LLK (4-4-4-12)
    Corsair TWIN2X4096-6400C4DHX (4-4-4-12)
    GTX260 Core 219
    Corsair CMPSU-520HX PSU
    Soundblaster X-Fi XtremeMusic

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    North Attleboro, Massachussetts
    Age
    25
    Posts
    456

    Default

    pentium M dothan?
    Asus P5N-E SLI NF650I
    Inter Core2Duo E6600 @ stock.
    4x 1GB G.Skill 6400CL4D
    Radeon 2900 Pro 512mb
    Audigy2 Vanilla

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    17,654

    Default

    I was going to give users the option of selecting multiple processors, but then that opens to poll up to abuse.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Long Island, New York
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,375

    Default

    AThlon XP 2500+ happily clocked to 3200+

    ~edit

    Pentium III Coppermine 800Mhz in older comp that i still use
    <font size=1 color=blue></
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton @ 2.2Ghz (200x11) 1.65 vCore
    Abit NF7-S Rev 2.0
    Vantec Aeroflow
    PDP Sytems Patriot 1GB Ram Dual Channel Kit (2-3-3-11) 2.7 vDimm
    WD S.E. 80GB HDD
    Chaintech nVidia SA6600GT 128MB
    Thermaltake Purepower 420Watt PSU
    Thermaltake XaserIII Lanfire
    Logitech Z-640 5.1 Speakers
    Samsung Syncmaster 740N
    Windows XP Home Edition

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    beyond the sun
    Posts
    1,214

    Default

    i picked xp even if it's mp2000

    other systems are p4 2.4 533Mhz

    celery 366Mhz laptop very broken needs first aid

    p2 400

    not active athlon 700 which will replace the p2 as server when i get around to setting up linux on the damm thing

    of cuase these are only the systems put together and that can post
    i cant use a skeleton arm with that!<BR>p.s. i fight crime for beer <BR>hhhmm ok i may be a jerk but i'm a jedi jerk like my father was before me :P

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Posts
    18

    Default

    will be running a amd64 system once i get my new chip.
    [img]**********************.sjohnson.info/bigfoot/WeStSiDePLaYa/sigupdate.JPG[/img]

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Wichita, Kansas
    Age
    25
    Posts
    129

    Default

    P4 3.0C That's all I'll need for quite a while and has been running without a hitch for 10 months going on 11

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    in the wrong generation.
    Age
    25
    Posts
    2,258

    Default

    regular old barton great cpu for 90 bux lol
    workin on a deal for a sweet rig...ill get back atcha ina week or so

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts