+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Some info on Samsung TCCD Memory...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Age
    34
    Posts
    4,414

    Default Some info on Samsung TCCD Memory...

    I'm not sure if you guys have noticed but the Mushkin PC3200 LII V2 that I tested **********************.pcstats**********/articleview.cfm?articleID=1668 last week overclocks higher than normal Samsung TCCD based memory. This has stirred up quite a bit of controversy (255 MHz @ 2-2-2-5 with 3.3V) in a few other places and thought you might like to know what's going on.

    No Mushkin didn't pay me extra () the reason behind this is Samsung has made some revisions to the DRAM which allows for much higher overclocks when using 3V+. Apparently this DRAM has only been around for 3-4 weeks so if you're looking to buy, it's better to wait a bit longer so you can get the newer revision.

    HOpe that clears things up.
    Woo it's always fun

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Back in Peterborough
    Age
    33
    Posts
    5,255

    Default

    That's an absolutely incredible overclock. Thanks for the heads up Colin!
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Age
    34
    Posts
    4,414

    Default

    Ya np Westy...

    I think that memory might be able to go higher if I had a better mobo... My ABIT IC7 MAX3 doesn't like to run much past that mark with aggressive timings.
    Woo it's always fun

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    in a box in paradise
    Posts
    2,172

    Default

    i have to save up anyway so this works out perfectly for me. my dreams of a 2.7ghz amd64 come closer every day. those timings are incredible.
    CPU: Intel Q9400@3.6Ghz
    Mobo:GIGABYTE GA-EP45T-USB3P
    Mem: 8Gb DDR800
    Vid: HD3850 512mb(yeah, yeah, I know)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    La Puente CA
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,429

    Default

    yea ill be upgrading to an 90nm A64 and Nforce4 w/agp (not going SLi yet, too expensive), and some TCCD ram in January
    Intel Core 2 Extreme QX6850 @ 3.6ghz 400x9 1.35v <Strike>Cooled by D-Tek Fuzion w/Acc. Nozzel</strike>
    H20 Dead =(, Xigmatek Dark Knight
    Gigabyte GA P35 DS4
    G-Skill 2x2gb/Crucial Ballistix 2x1gb DDR2800 @ 4-4-4-12 2.1v
    EVGA Geforce 9800GX2 @stock
    PC Power & Cooling 750w
    Coolermaster Stacker 810
    <Strike>Tygon 1/2 tubing/DD Black Ice Extreme 2 Rad/Hydor L30 AC pump/5.25 rez</Strike>
    Windows 7 64bit

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    17,654

    Default

    I'm not a big fan of putting that much voltage through my memory. Mainly just because I can't monitor memory temperature, and I don't want to burn it out.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    4,038

    Default

    just put your finger on it after a lot of gaming..

    a fan on it should do fine...my memory at 2.9v rarely gets above luke-warm with a 90mm fan on it
    <table><td width=325>[SIZE="1"][COLOR="Gray"][B]Intel Q9450[/B] 3.2/1.1250v TRUE + Scythe S-Flex SFF21E
    [B]OCZ Platinum PC8000[/B] 4x2gb 5-5-5-15 @960/1.8v
    [B]Gigabyte EP35-DS4[/B]
    [B]Samsung[/B] Spintpoint T HD501LJ HDD
    [B]Creative SB X-Fi Extreme Music[/B] + some USB t-amp
    [B]Sapphire HD3870[/B] @stock w/ AC Accelero S1[/COLOR][/SIZE]<td>[SIZE="1"][COLOR="Gray"][B]Antec P180B[/B] w/ 5x Yate Loon D12SL-12 @5v
    [B]Some Hi-Fi Speakers[/B] + dual 8" subs
    [B]Logitech G9 Mouse[/B]
    [B]Saitek Eclipse Keyboard[/B]
    [B]LG 37LB5D[/B]
    [B]Seasonic S12 Energy Plus 650W[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]</table>

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    17,654

    Default

    I don't have a fan on every piece of hardware in my system....guess I'm not "hardcore" enough

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    4,038

    Default

    i dont have a fan on my soundcard...yet...
    <table><td width=325>[SIZE="1"][COLOR="Gray"][B]Intel Q9450[/B] 3.2/1.1250v TRUE + Scythe S-Flex SFF21E
    [B]OCZ Platinum PC8000[/B] 4x2gb 5-5-5-15 @960/1.8v
    [B]Gigabyte EP35-DS4[/B]
    [B]Samsung[/B] Spintpoint T HD501LJ HDD
    [B]Creative SB X-Fi Extreme Music[/B] + some USB t-amp
    [B]Sapphire HD3870[/B] @stock w/ AC Accelero S1[/COLOR][/SIZE]<td>[SIZE="1"][COLOR="Gray"][B]Antec P180B[/B] w/ 5x Yate Loon D12SL-12 @5v
    [B]Some Hi-Fi Speakers[/B] + dual 8" subs
    [B]Logitech G9 Mouse[/B]
    [B]Saitek Eclipse Keyboard[/B]
    [B]LG 37LB5D[/B]
    [B]Seasonic S12 Energy Plus 650W[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]</table>

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Age
    34
    Posts
    4,414

    Default

    Hehe, at 3.3V the Mushkin memory runs around 55 degrees celsius according to my Fluke 54-II! I actually have a 120mm fan blowing in their direction to help cool them off, if I don't the system becomes unstable!

    When I get my Athlon64 setup (or I might first jump with an E0 Prescott) I'll bust out some nice overclocks... If it's AMD I expect 3 GHz at least and If I do go P4, anything below 4.5 GHz and I'll be disappointed.
    Woo it's always fun

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Age
    34
    Posts
    4,414

    Default

    Oh if you guys do look for some TCCD memory and can see the DRAM, try to get something at least "431" or later...

    [img]****************members.lycos.co.uk/csmo/PCStats/Mushkin/DRAM.jpg[/img]
    Woo it's always fun

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    17,654

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bluegreenshxt
    i dont have a fan on my soundcard...yet...
    Did you overclock from 5.1 channel to 10.1?

    Quote Originally Posted by Colin
    or I might first jump with an E0 Prescott
    Ha ha! I always knew you had a sense of humor

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Regina
    Posts
    148

    Default

    How do you get your volts so high? Other boards go that high? cause my epox board only goes up to 2.9.

    Or is the only way to get that high with the OCZ ddr booster?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    La Puente CA
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,429

    Default

    volt modding, or the OCZ booster
    Intel Core 2 Extreme QX6850 @ 3.6ghz 400x9 1.35v <Strike>Cooled by D-Tek Fuzion w/Acc. Nozzel</strike>
    H20 Dead =(, Xigmatek Dark Knight
    Gigabyte GA P35 DS4
    G-Skill 2x2gb/Crucial Ballistix 2x1gb DDR2800 @ 4-4-4-12 2.1v
    EVGA Geforce 9800GX2 @stock
    PC Power & Cooling 750w
    Coolermaster Stacker 810
    <Strike>Tygon 1/2 tubing/DD Black Ice Extreme 2 Rad/Hydor L30 AC pump/5.25 rez</Strike>
    Windows 7 64bit

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    1,112

    Default

    DFI lanparty UT has an option for 3.3
    [COLOR="Blue"][SIZE="1"]Lian-Li V2000+
    Dell G2410 LED LCD / Toshiba 40" HDTV
    Denon AVR-590 + Klipsch HD 300
    Q6600 (G0) @ 3.6Ghz (9x400) 1.43v + TRUE w/ 2x Scythe Ultra Kaze 2K RPM
    Asus P5E -> Rampage Formula (902 Bios)
    4GB OCZ ReaperX HPC 6400
    Asus Xonar DX
    PowerColor 5870 (MSI Bios)
    PC Power&Cooling 750 Quad Silencer
    OCZ Vertex 2 E 60GB + 2x Seagate 500GB Raid0
    Windows 7 Ultimate x64[/SIZE][/COLOR]
    [url=****************valid.canardpc**********/show_oc.php?id=492150][img]****************valid.canardpc**********/cache/banner/492150.png[/img][/url]

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Regina
    Posts
    148

    Default

    nice

    and thx

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    in a box in paradise
    Posts
    2,172

    Default

    hey devils, mine only goes to 3.1v right now. did they come out with the new official bios update? i know there is a beta floating out there with the 3.3v option but not official and readily available.
    CPU: Intel Q9400@3.6Ghz
    Mobo:GIGABYTE GA-EP45T-USB3P
    Mem: 8Gb DDR800
    Vid: HD3850 512mb(yeah, yeah, I know)

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Age
    32
    Posts
    352

    Default

    would it be better to buy them directly from muskin (if thats even possible) to make sure were getting the newest revision?
    Intel Core2 Duo E8500 E0 Stepping
    Asus P5Q Pro
    Patriot PVS24G6400LLK (4-4-4-12)
    Corsair TWIN2X4096-6400C4DHX (4-4-4-12)
    GTX260 Core 219
    Corsair CMPSU-520HX PSU
    Soundblaster X-Fi XtremeMusic

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Age
    34
    Posts
    4,414

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sadistic
    would it be better to buy them directly from muskin (if thats even possible) to make sure were getting the newest revision?
    Honestly from what I hear it's best to wait a few weeks for old inventory to move out first. Mushkin does not cherry pick memory for reviews so I would say you have a good chance in getting one of the newer batches if you buy directly from them (yes it's possible). Still I'd wait a week or two just to improve the odds.
    Woo it's always fun

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts