+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 38

Thread: New Athlon64 3500+ OC Adventure

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Age
    34
    Posts
    4,414

    Default New Athlon64 3500+ OC Adventure

    Hey there guys.

    Well as some of you know I swapped my old A64 3500+ (which cost me like $80 restocking fee , oh well)for a new one. This time I got a CBAXC 0437 so I was hoping for a much better overclock.

    Anyway long story short, I was able to hit a maximum speed of 2.9 GHz witih a voltage of 1.75V. The system sometimes does 2.92 GHz Prime95 stable but I have odd problems, sometimes it would BSOD and give me ATAPI errors, weird. I didn't have that much time to play so I left it for now, I think the processor has more in it if I find a capable motherboard.

    [img]****************members.lycos.co.uk/csmo/Computer/Athlon64%203500/Stable/CPU-Z.gif[/img]

    Here are the system spec's for those who are wondering.

    Athlon64 3500+
    Epox 9NDA3+ (HTT @ 5x, lowering HTT for me doesn't help)
    Corsair TwinX1024-3200XL only @ 220 MHz 2-2-2-6
    Asus Radeon X800XT PE (@ stock for all tests)
    R404A Prometeia Mach I

    Noteable benchmarks, the system does around 30k 3DMark2001 at stock speeds but SuperPi times seem slow only at 32 seconds. I thought I would be sub 30 for sure, I guess I have to tweak a bit.

    Anyway here is a directory full of benchmark pics, enjoy.
    Woo it's always fun

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Back in Peterborough
    Age
    32
    Posts
    5,255

    Default

    Nice job Colin.. 2.9GHz on a 130nm. 3GHz is sooo close! You gotta find a way to get there man, even if just for an unstable screenshot.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    17,654

    Default

    With a Winchester, you'd be running at least 3-3.2+ Ghz. It really is a nice core. Sucks that they are sold out virtually everywhere.

  4. #4
    phill9800 is offline 3500 posts and all I got was this T-shirt phill9800 will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Bridgwater, Somerset
    Age
    33
    Posts
    3,983

    Default

    Its a beauty overclock, wish I was able to get something like that!! I beat that XT PE looks great!! how come you havent overclocked the graphics card at all?

    Great system tho Colin.. Are you going to do a Avid6eek and sell it in a few days?? joke Avid6eek
    [url=**********************.hwbot.org/user.do?userId=12623][img]**********************.hwbot.org/signature/u12623.png[/img][/url]

    [url=****************valid.canardpc**********/show_oc.php?id=1024291][img]****************valid.canardpc**********/cache/banner/1024291.png[/img][/url]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    in a box in paradise
    Posts
    2,172

    Default

    colin, please get a winchester. i want to see someone here get 3ghz(you could probably get more since shiz is doing 2.75ghz on air) on an AMD setup. you be back in the top 10 at least of all benchies with that. overclock that vid card and who knows. i'd mail ya $10 and ask the fellas to do the same to get you passed that restocking fee.
    CPU: Intel Q9400@3.6Ghz
    Mobo:GIGABYTE GA-EP45T-USB3P
    Mem: 8Gb DDR800
    Vid: HD3850 512mb(yeah, yeah, I know)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    North Attleboro, Massachussetts
    Age
    24
    Posts
    456

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Avid6eek
    With a Winchester, you'd be running at least 3-3.2+ Ghz. It really is a nice core. Sucks that they are sold out virtually everywhere.
    newegg still has em'
    **********************.newegg**********/app/viewProduc...103-498&depa=1
    Asus P5N-E SLI NF650I
    Inter Core2Duo E6600 @ stock.
    4x 1GB G.Skill 6400CL4D
    Radeon 2900 Pro 512mb
    Audigy2 Vanilla

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    North Attleboro, Massachussetts
    Age
    24
    Posts
    456

    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by SLyons

    wait.....nevermind
    Asus P5N-E SLI NF650I
    Inter Core2Duo E6600 @ stock.
    4x 1GB G.Skill 6400CL4D
    Radeon 2900 Pro 512mb
    Audigy2 Vanilla

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    17,654

    Default

    Thanks for the link SLyons. Purchase my system off ebay, and you can use that Winchester

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    North Attleboro, Massachussetts
    Age
    24
    Posts
    456

    Default

    if it had an nforce 4 maybe lol

    can you link to the ebay auction?
    Asus P5N-E SLI NF650I
    Inter Core2Duo E6600 @ stock.
    4x 1GB G.Skill 6400CL4D
    Radeon 2900 Pro 512mb
    Audigy2 Vanilla

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    in the wrong generation.
    Age
    25
    Posts
    2,258

    Default

    its his whole comp dude, not just the cpu
    workin on a deal for a sweet rig...ill get back atcha ina week or so

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    North Attleboro, Massachussetts
    Age
    24
    Posts
    456

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by in54n3
    its his whole comp dude, not just the cpu

    umm yah i realize that, thats why i said I wished it had an nforce 4. The nforce 4 isnt a CPU you know. I just want to check out the system and what the bids are at now.
    Asus P5N-E SLI NF650I
    Inter Core2Duo E6600 @ stock.
    4x 1GB G.Skill 6400CL4D
    Radeon 2900 Pro 512mb
    Audigy2 Vanilla

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    17,654

    Default

    I'm off to a slow start...I was kinda expecting the price to be a little over $500 by now...

    ****************cgi.ebay**********/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...e=STRK:MESE:IT

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hoboken, NJ
    Age
    25
    Posts
    2,605

    Default

    Well shiz, you lost me in the auction. I'll just have to dish out a grand to upgrade. Oh ya....I want a new case too.
    -------------------------------------------

    [B]HP 8510w Laptop[/B]

    Intel Core2 Duo T7500 2.2Ghz
    4GB RAM
    nVidia Quadro 570M
    1920x1200 rez
    320GB Seagate Momentus 7200.3

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    17,654

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gokusimpson
    Well shiz, you lost me in the auction. I'll just have to dish out a grand to upgrade. Oh ya....I want a new case too.
    LOL...how'd I lose you already? it didn't even break $500!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Age
    29
    Posts
    541

    Default

    3-3.2 ghz?! with water i'd be hittin what? 2.9 ghz ... MUST NOT UPGRADE ...
    If pro is the opposite of con, what's the opposite of progress?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    17,654

    Default

    I don't think water cooling would get you any higher than the 2.75Ghz I reached. My temps are pretty low...generally less than 30C. You need active phase change / TEC cooling to drop the temp of the CPU before you can clock it any higher.

    AMD and IBM had a press conference today about their new 90nm process. It increases transistor performance by up to 24%.

    Wincester - 2.75ghz
    New 90nm Process - 2.75ghz + 24% = 3.41Ghz

    Of course, 24% is probably under the best of conditions...needless to say, breaking 3.0Ghz on air cooling with these new cores should be an everyday thing. That phase changed 2.9Ghz isn't going to hold ground for very long.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    in a box in paradise
    Posts
    2,172

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nova
    3-3.2 ghz?! with water i'd be hittin what? 2.9 ghz ... MUST NOT UPGRADE ...
    what are you at now with the overclock nova? i seriously think that when i get the new ram next year(feb probably) i'll be over 2.7ghz myself. this ram acts up at 225mhz when i bench. with some good ram and the ocz powerstream i'm getting to feed it stable juice i truly see myself catching shiz. granted he did start with a lower stock clock i run stable 24/7 with this touchy ram at 2.64ghz.
    CPU: Intel Q9400@3.6Ghz
    Mobo:GIGABYTE GA-EP45T-USB3P
    Mem: 8Gb DDR800
    Vid: HD3850 512mb(yeah, yeah, I know)

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    4,038

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by omga14
    with some good ram and the ocz powerstream i'm getting to feed it stable juice i truly see myself catching shiz. granted he did start with a lower stock clock i run stable 24/7 with this touchy ram at 2.64ghz.
    2.64 ghz is already pretty high for a newcastle...i dont know if you'll reach 2.7...

    o and how many volts are you puttin through the cpu??
    <table><td width=325>[SIZE="1"][COLOR="Gray"][B]Intel Q9450[/B] 3.2/1.1250v TRUE + Scythe S-Flex SFF21E
    [B]OCZ Platinum PC8000[/B] 4x2gb 5-5-5-15 @960/1.8v
    [B]Gigabyte EP35-DS4[/B]
    [B]Samsung[/B] Spintpoint T HD501LJ HDD
    [B]Creative SB X-Fi Extreme Music[/B] + some USB t-amp
    [B]Sapphire HD3870[/B] @stock w/ AC Accelero S1[/COLOR][/SIZE]<td>[SIZE="1"][COLOR="Gray"][B]Antec P180B[/B] w/ 5x Yate Loon D12SL-12 @5v
    [B]Some Hi-Fi Speakers[/B] + dual 8" subs
    [B]Logitech G9 Mouse[/B]
    [B]Saitek Eclipse Keyboard[/B]
    [B]LG 37LB5D[/B]
    [B]Seasonic S12 Energy Plus 650W[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]</table>

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    in a box in paradise
    Posts
    2,172

    Default

    i have 3.17v running to the ram but i get 220mhz with 2-2-2-10 timings. the ram doesn't seem to like looser timings either. we'll see what i can do when i get me some TCCD or the new OCZ VX ram(likes voltage like the old BH-5's). then i'll know the ram can be stable at 250mhz. 2.7ghz stable in benches would satisfy me for a week or so. i have a feeling that with the right power supply and ram i can get this rig to 2.75ghz-2.8ghz on air. i'll do some tests with deviders tonight but i know that my power supply isn't helping me out here. that's why i'm getting the ocz powerstream so i can make sure the voltage rails are right and send a "little" more(3.6v) juice to the ram. the winbond ic chips respond well to voltage. i'll post my findings later. it's gonna take a while. remember that i'm starting with a 3400(2.4ghz stock) cpu. not like shiz's 3500(2.2ghz stock) winchester. so i'm already up 200mzh to begin with. temps never go above 41C/
    CPU: Intel Q9400@3.6Ghz
    Mobo:GIGABYTE GA-EP45T-USB3P
    Mem: 8Gb DDR800
    Vid: HD3850 512mb(yeah, yeah, I know)

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hey Colin, I also own the AMD ATHLON 3500. I was wondering how you oc'ed it, was it from the bios? I took a screen, it doesn't seem to make sense... Did you enable Cool 'N' Quiet?? I think that might be the prob. Could you plz help me..

    [IMG]****************img58.exs.cx/img58/4421/untitled7nq.jpg[/IMG]

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts