+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: please take a look,is this ok ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    13

    Default please take a look,is this ok ?

    I did it!! I returned my HP athlon 3700 computer and build myself a computer as this forum told to.

    -sus A8N-sli deluxe
    -thlon 64 X2 3800
    -DP(red) 2G(1Gx2) pc3200/400mhz
    -alman 7700-cu w/fan mate2 + artic silver #5 compound(not sure if I paste it this right thou :confused.
    -BFG 7800GT
    -ntec smart 500 PSU
    -ntec p-180 case(it took me 4 hours for wiring & not so quiet case thought )...

    Does this look ok to you ?(DO I need a better memory ?, it's a 2GB(2x1g)PAtroit/PDP red 2-3-2-5 pc3200/400mhz @2.5-3-3-5 T2 now .

    I used Asus Al-overclock(my first time so..) and Overclock CPU to 2200.06mhz(1.36 volt/ FSB 2x1100),
    and memory to 2.5-3-3-5 T2 @440mhz@1/10xmult (2-3-2-5 @200mhz factory)dual channel.
    CPU temp 41(53@burn test) / Mobo temp 43(44@burn)-.
    Thanks for any reply.
    Last edited by bc38; 09-30-05 at 07:13 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    The Middle of Nowhereâ„¢, Hamsterville
    Age
    27
    Posts
    2,313

    Default

    Impressive. Thats a fairly beefy PC you have there, and the P180 ensures its all whisper quiet. You havent mentioned what GFX card you have, though.
    Wilson: Ah yes, if it isn't Dr. Ironside.

    House: Ah, if it isn't Dr. I had no friends when I was growing up so all I did was watch TV by myself which is why I can now make constant pop culture references which no-one understands but me.

    Wilson: That's my name, don't wear it out.

    ಠ_ಠ

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    La Puente CA
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,429

    Default

    thats a nice set up
    Intel Core 2 Extreme QX6850 @ 3.6ghz 400x9 1.35v <Strike>Cooled by D-Tek Fuzion w/Acc. Nozzel</strike>
    H20 Dead =(, Xigmatek Dark Knight
    Gigabyte GA P35 DS4
    G-Skill 2x2gb/Crucial Ballistix 2x1gb DDR2800 @ 4-4-4-12 2.1v
    EVGA Geforce 9800GX2 @stock
    PC Power & Cooling 750w
    Coolermaster Stacker 810
    <Strike>Tygon 1/2 tubing/DD Black Ice Extreme 2 Rad/Hydor L30 AC pump/5.25 rez</Strike>
    Windows 7 64bit

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    in a box in paradise
    Posts
    2,172

    Default

    delete my post. thought he had TCCD ram. didn't see he had 2x1gb sticks.

    *edit* you might have some good ram there. here's a review at newegg where the guy got 263mhz out of those: newegg review a quick look at the xtremesystems 2x1gb overclock database someone else got his to 275mhz at 2.75v's : number 13 on the list
    Last edited by omga14; 09-30-05 at 10:37 PM.
    CPU: Intel Q9400@3.6Ghz
    Mobo:GIGABYTE GA-EP45T-USB3P
    Mem: 8Gb DDR800
    Vid: HD3850 512mb(yeah, yeah, I know)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    15

    Default

    My PDP 1 gig stick hit 216 at 2-3-2-5 and 231 3-4-4-8. 231 seems to be the absolute max no matter what voltage or timeings I use.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    13

    Default

    I just got this..

    -CPU 2380.5 mhz / FSB 2x714 mhz.
    -2x198.4 mhz 2.5-3-3-5 2T.
    or
    -CPU 2338.8 mhz / fsb 2x702
    - 2x233.8 mhz 2.5-3-3-5 2t.

    My RAM spec reads it was made on aug/1999 ?.
    Last edited by bc38; 10-01-05 at 12:18 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Orlando, Florida, US
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,148

    Default

    are you running your system on a Divider? are you still using the Ai-Overclock or are you increasing the FSB manually?
    [SIZE=2]Full Time Geek Squad Counter Intellegence Agent[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=1]Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.0Ghz W/ Scythe Ninja Rev. B
    ASUS P5K Deluxe
    G.Skill DDRII PC-8000 4GB (2x2GB) @ 1090Mhz
    EVGA 8800GTS (rev.2) 512MB 700mhz core 2000mhz memory
    DELL 2007FPW
    2 Western Digital 150GB Raptors RAID 0
    500GB Western Digital
    Lian-li Pc-V1200A Plus W/ Enermax 620w Liberty PSU
    Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
    Logitech Z-5500, G5 Laser Mouse and G15 Keyboard[/SIZE]

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Now I'm playing with FSB.
    which is better ? Having faster CPU or having faster memory frequency.
    (1)CPU-2400mhz w/ 330mhz 2.5-3-3-5 ram T2 or
    (2) CPU-2338mhz w/ 467.6mhz 2.5-3-3-5 ram T1?.

    Oh, what is T1 and T2 do ? I think I got it to T1 (2) but not sure what it is,sorry for being NOb.
    Last edited by bc38; 10-01-05 at 12:40 AM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Orlando, Florida, US
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,148

    Default

    you want to try and run the RAM FSB and CPU fsb 1:1... so cpu @ 200 (x the multiplier) Mhz and RAM @200 Mhz (then dual channel pumps it up to 400Mhz)
    So if you increase your cpu fsb to say 205mhz you want your RAM to run at 205mhz (dual channel then makes it 410Mhz)

    then try and set your command rate to 1T
    [SIZE=2]Full Time Geek Squad Counter Intellegence Agent[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=1]Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.0Ghz W/ Scythe Ninja Rev. B
    ASUS P5K Deluxe
    G.Skill DDRII PC-8000 4GB (2x2GB) @ 1090Mhz
    EVGA 8800GTS (rev.2) 512MB 700mhz core 2000mhz memory
    DELL 2007FPW
    2 Western Digital 150GB Raptors RAID 0
    500GB Western Digital
    Lian-li Pc-V1200A Plus W/ Enermax 620w Liberty PSU
    Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
    Logitech Z-5500, G5 Laser Mouse and G15 Keyboard[/SIZE]

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts