+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 31

Thread: A64 Overclocking Adventure...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,820

    Default A64 Overclocking Adventure...

    i'm not doing too bad right now, so far i got 2.4ghz...and it ran 6 hours and 51 minutes of prime95...Ok, one question though, does the HTT bus has to stay under 2000mhz??, so any significant incease in FSB or CPU frequency, whatever we call it now, requires a drop in the HTT multiplier, right??

    anyways, here's where i am so far....
    [IMG]****************img374.imageshack.us/img374/1392/24stable9zg.jpg[/IMG]
    [html][RIGHT][B][U]System Specs[/U]
    Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 2.8ghz
    DFI Blood Iron P35-T2RL
    OCZ ATI certified 2048mb DDR2
    G.Skill 2048mb DDR2 800
    ATI Radeon HD5770 1024mb
    500gb Western Digital Caviar Black
    Antec High Current Gamer 520W
    Antec Three Hundred
    [/B][/RIGHT][/html]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    4,038

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by -=CrAnSwIcK=-
    i'm not doing too bad right now, so far i got 2.4ghz...and it ran 6 hours and 51 minutes of prime95...Ok, one question though, does the HTT bus has to stay under 2000mhz??, so any significant incease in FSB or CPU frequency, whatever we call it now, requires a drop in the HTT multiplier, right??
    It depends on your set up. Some have more success going past 1ghz HTT than others. I usually don't go too much over. I'm running 289x4 right now, haven't even tried 5x cause I'm lazy
    <table><td width=325>[SIZE="1"][COLOR="Gray"][B]Intel Q9450[/B] 3.2/1.1250v TRUE + Scythe S-Flex SFF21E
    [B]OCZ Platinum PC8000[/B] 4x2gb 5-5-5-15 @960/1.8v
    [B]Gigabyte EP35-DS4[/B]
    [B]Samsung[/B] Spintpoint T HD501LJ HDD
    [B]Creative SB X-Fi Extreme Music[/B] + some USB t-amp
    [B]Sapphire HD3870[/B] @stock w/ AC Accelero S1[/COLOR][/SIZE]<td>[SIZE="1"][COLOR="Gray"][B]Antec P180B[/B] w/ 5x Yate Loon D12SL-12 @5v
    [B]Some Hi-Fi Speakers[/B] + dual 8" subs
    [B]Logitech G9 Mouse[/B]
    [B]Saitek Eclipse Keyboard[/B]
    [B]LG 37LB5D[/B]
    [B]Seasonic S12 Energy Plus 650W[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]</table>

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,820

    Default

    oh right, it's 1000.... (2000MT/s) lol, see this A64 stuff is confusing me already...i got a random restart at 267x5 so i dropped it to 4...and haven't had any problems yet...

    I am having stability issues around 2.6ghz...i haven't tortured it at 2.6 yet...but it dropped out of 3Dmark...so i clocked it back...and i even had to up the volts a bit...from 1.35 to 1.4 to get the 2.4....but in the reviews i read prior to this build showed they could do 2.6 on stock volts...
    [html][RIGHT][B][U]System Specs[/U]
    Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 2.8ghz
    DFI Blood Iron P35-T2RL
    OCZ ATI certified 2048mb DDR2
    G.Skill 2048mb DDR2 800
    ATI Radeon HD5770 1024mb
    500gb Western Digital Caviar Black
    Antec High Current Gamer 520W
    Antec Three Hundred
    [/B][/RIGHT][/html]

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    in a box in paradise
    Posts
    2,172

    Default

    you can drop it to x3 without any performance hit at all so your safe if you need to do so for stability. i'd say keep it under 2000. doing damn fine with that cpu. i'm at 2.6ghz now with my 3700+(s754). stuck there cause the stepping's no good.
    CPU: Intel Q9400@3.6Ghz
    Mobo:GIGABYTE GA-EP45T-USB3P
    Mem: 8Gb DDR800
    Vid: HD3850 512mb(yeah, yeah, I know)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Age
    27
    Posts
    150

    Default

    I would suggest increasing the voltage to like 1.5v if you want to top 2.6. That's what i had with my 3200. The fact that others get good overclocks out of stock voltage does not imply that you will be able to do the same, it all depends on luck. Don't worry about higher voltages, just keep a close look at the temps.
    DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D Socket 939
    AMD Opteron 165 Dual Core 334x9=3GHz@1.52v
    OCZ Platinum Rev.2 2x512MB DDR 400, 273@2.5-3-3-5
    160 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.9
    Antec TRUEPOWER TRIO 550W Power Supply
    eVGA 6800gs

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,820

    Default

    is nTune pretty accurate with temps??
    [html][RIGHT][B][U]System Specs[/U]
    Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 2.8ghz
    DFI Blood Iron P35-T2RL
    OCZ ATI certified 2048mb DDR2
    G.Skill 2048mb DDR2 800
    ATI Radeon HD5770 1024mb
    500gb Western Digital Caviar Black
    Antec High Current Gamer 520W
    Antec Three Hundred
    [/B][/RIGHT][/html]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Lat: 5:22:05N || Lon:100:17:37E
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,203

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by -=CrAnSwIcK=-
    is nTune pretty accurate with temps??
    its just a generic software.......... i'd rather trust program rolled out by the motherboard manufacturer instead
    And remember to put a memory divider.........

    And from my experience, you probably hit the overclocking wall. My Winchester 3200+ could do 2700mhz (270FSB X 10) on 4X HTT @ 1.5V...............

    And for my new Venice 3500+, i havent overclocked it yet because i'm too lazy to push the reset button over and over again
    "Whether it's on the PC, or in the bedroom, Comixion always seems to have trouble getting his hardware to work like it is supposed to. Good luck! "
    - Avid6eek

    [IMG]****************img10.imageshack.us/img10/6232/rivm92zq0.gif[/IMG]

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,820

    Default

    if i kick the volts up, i can hit 300mhz HTT...but i'm on stock cooling, so 2.4ghz is as high as i want to go for for now...
    [html][RIGHT][B][U]System Specs[/U]
    Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 2.8ghz
    DFI Blood Iron P35-T2RL
    OCZ ATI certified 2048mb DDR2
    G.Skill 2048mb DDR2 800
    ATI Radeon HD5770 1024mb
    500gb Western Digital Caviar Black
    Antec High Current Gamer 520W
    Antec Three Hundred
    [/B][/RIGHT][/html]

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    a dark basement
    Posts
    208

    Default Re: A64 Overclocking Adventure...

    well, I suggest u get a thermalright xp-90 or xp-120, and sme artic silver 5. artic silver 5 voids warrenties, but why should we care? dont get the xp-90c, it is more exensive, heavy, and doesn't work much better, by 1c. get a silent fan, I have a thermal take silent cat 92mm, but it sounds like the cat has whooping cough at 2556rpm. getting a after market cooler is worth it. get better cooling, it's quieter, and it allows for more oc'ing, like mine can be at 2600mhz, 11.5 *226 @1.54v (venice core) and my idle is 32c!
    [img]**********************.signaturebar**********/uploads/images/10111.jpg[/img]
    [IMG]**********************.shodor.org/~aannex/sig.png[/IMG]
    [img]**********************.signaturebar**********/uploads/images/10130.png[/img]

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Lat: 5:22:05N || Lon:100:17:37E
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,203

    Default Re: A64 Overclocking Adventure...

    Quote Originally Posted by evil_penguin
    well, I suggest u get a thermalright xp-90 or xp-120, and sme artic silver 5. artic silver 5 voids warrenties, but why should we care?
    Arctic Silver does voided the warranty, but who's that idiotic to RMA a CPU with AS5 all over the processor?

    Just clean it off with isophryl and all will be OK

    As for heatsink, i'd go for Cooler Master Hyper 6+. Thermalright xp-120 are pain in the ass...... check the mobo compatibility before buying those.......
    "Whether it's on the PC, or in the bedroom, Comixion always seems to have trouble getting his hardware to work like it is supposed to. Good luck! "
    - Avid6eek

    [IMG]****************img10.imageshack.us/img10/6232/rivm92zq0.gif[/IMG]

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    a dark basement
    Posts
    208

    Default Re: A64 Overclocking Adventure...

    they are only a pain if u have it in ur case allready, or memory installed, I had these paper cut like cuts all over my hands with it in the case ouch! the hyper 6 or whatever, is too heavy, but hey, it's your money and pc have fun
    [img]**********************.signaturebar**********/uploads/images/10111.jpg[/img]
    [IMG]**********************.shodor.org/~aannex/sig.png[/IMG]
    [img]**********************.signaturebar**********/uploads/images/10130.png[/img]

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Colombo
    Posts
    26

    Default Re: A64 Overclocking Adventure...

    Hey guys,
    Does any one know wats the highest that u core speed that u can get out of a AMD64 3000XP+.
    Cos one of my mates got a new pc with a similar config to what -=CrAnSwIcK=- has and i could over clock it to like 1.92GHZ with a FSB of 240 and a multiplier of 8. and the HTT multiplier of 4. Oh yeah he running on a stock cooler still.
    Wat would u recommend as good combination of multipliers and FSB.
    Thanks
    The Element Master
    NO PC.... STUCK WITH A LAPTOP (

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    4,038

    Default Re: A64 Overclocking Adventure...

    Quote Originally Posted by The Element Master
    Hey guys,
    Does any one know wats the highest that u core speed that u can get out of a AMD64 3000XP+.
    Cos one of my mates got a new pc with a similar config to what -=CrAnSwIcK=- has and i could over clock it to like 1.92GHZ with a FSB of 240 and a multiplier of 8. and the HTT multiplier of 4. Oh yeah he running on a stock cooler still.
    Wat would u recommend as good combination of multipliers and FSB.
    Thanks
    The Element Master
    There is no AMD64 3000XP+. It's either the AMD Athlon64 3000+, or the AMD AthlonXP 3000+.

    Think you have the 64 though.

    There is not good combination we can really give because every motherboard/CPU is unique. They overclock differently. You "should" be able to get 2.4-2.8 ghz out of the CPU. However, it may not go that high or it could go even higher. The best thing to do is to raise the FSB(HTT) a few mhz at a time until it's unstable. But of course it's best to read the overclocking guides out there and follow along.
    <table><td width=325>[SIZE="1"][COLOR="Gray"][B]Intel Q9450[/B] 3.2/1.1250v TRUE + Scythe S-Flex SFF21E
    [B]OCZ Platinum PC8000[/B] 4x2gb 5-5-5-15 @960/1.8v
    [B]Gigabyte EP35-DS4[/B]
    [B]Samsung[/B] Spintpoint T HD501LJ HDD
    [B]Creative SB X-Fi Extreme Music[/B] + some USB t-amp
    [B]Sapphire HD3870[/B] @stock w/ AC Accelero S1[/COLOR][/SIZE]<td>[SIZE="1"][COLOR="Gray"][B]Antec P180B[/B] w/ 5x Yate Loon D12SL-12 @5v
    [B]Some Hi-Fi Speakers[/B] + dual 8" subs
    [B]Logitech G9 Mouse[/B]
    [B]Saitek Eclipse Keyboard[/B]
    [B]LG 37LB5D[/B]
    [B]Seasonic S12 Energy Plus 650W[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]</table>

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,820

    Default Re: A64 Overclocking Adventure...

    If you're running 1:1...i would set the RAM back to like 166mhz...and keep going...I would test all you hardware independantly...and find all your maximum clocks...my guess is your RAM is gettin flaky at 220mhz...so next i would drop the multi, maybe 8 is good maybe lower, but it's just to rule out the CPU as the limiting factor, set the RAM to a super low divider and crank the HTT till the mobo flakes out...then you'll know the limits of your mobo and RAM, and overclock your CPU accordingly...

    Also is your mate's 3000+ a winchester or a venice core...you can check this with CPU-Z found here...this will give us a better idea of what you cn expect out of it...mine is a Venice E3...and does 2.6ghz with a small voltage boost and stock cooling...but i run at 2.4ghz @ stock volts till i get better cooling...But to answer the original question, i think they're name is the max clock...but i wouldn't go there...i think 2.8 would be as far as you'd wanna go...but not on air...atleast, i wouldn't
    Last edited by -=CrAnSwIcK=-; 04-04-06 at 12:33 PM.
    [html][RIGHT][B][U]System Specs[/U]
    Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 2.8ghz
    DFI Blood Iron P35-T2RL
    OCZ ATI certified 2048mb DDR2
    G.Skill 2048mb DDR2 800
    ATI Radeon HD5770 1024mb
    500gb Western Digital Caviar Black
    Antec High Current Gamer 520W
    Antec Three Hundred
    [/B][/RIGHT][/html]

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,820

    Default Re: A64 Overclocking Adventure...

    Ok, back to my overclocking adventure...ok, it's official...my VNF4 Ultra seems to be quite overclockable...as in, if i drop HT multi to 3x, i can hit 300HTT at 1.5 vCore and 1.6v chipset...i read the PC stats review on the board and they were only able to get 247mhz HTT...i'm running it at 267mhz right now...and i can go right up to 295 without touching the voltages...CPU requires a bit more juice at that speed...
    [html][RIGHT][B][U]System Specs[/U]
    Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 2.8ghz
    DFI Blood Iron P35-T2RL
    OCZ ATI certified 2048mb DDR2
    G.Skill 2048mb DDR2 800
    ATI Radeon HD5770 1024mb
    500gb Western Digital Caviar Black
    Antec High Current Gamer 520W
    Antec Three Hundred
    [/B][/RIGHT][/html]

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Age
    26
    Posts
    147

    Default Re: A64 Overclocking Adventure...

    Awesome, I'm very confident in my new rig now, Cranswick lol I've got the XP-90 and AS5 ready to go
    Athlon 64 3000+ (Coming Soon)
    [IMG]****************i75.photobucket**********/albums/i319/Kingcarcas/wiitag3sk.gif[/IMG]
    [IMG]****************i75.photobucket**********/albums/i319/Kingcarcas/x3606fn0ja.jpg[/IMG]

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,820

    Default Re: A64 Overclocking Adventure...

    Also...i got to doing some work on the RAM...but i'm kinda stuck...see the problem is everything runs great at 2.4ghz...but my CPU and mobo are quite friendly with eachother...so i wanna go higher right?? but if i go to 2.6ghz my RAM can't handle the clocks, so if i set the RAM down another notch to 133mhz...then i lose like a gig of memory bandwidth, cause the RAM will still be under 200mhz...like 170 some...so what i'm thinking is i should just go all out and do like 300 HTT or more...say like 311...which would give me 2.8ghz...or go even higher and set the set a lower multiplier...BUT, i can't seem to find the option to change the CPU multiplier...like it's not there, i've check a bazillion times...but i know it SHOULD be there...cause it's even in the manual, and all the reviews...
    [html][RIGHT][B][U]System Specs[/U]
    Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 2.8ghz
    DFI Blood Iron P35-T2RL
    OCZ ATI certified 2048mb DDR2
    G.Skill 2048mb DDR2 800
    ATI Radeon HD5770 1024mb
    500gb Western Digital Caviar Black
    Antec High Current Gamer 520W
    Antec Three Hundred
    [/B][/RIGHT][/html]

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,820

    Default Re: A64 Overclocking Adventure...

    This is with all 4 sticks in (1.5gb), @ 218mhz in 2T mode (cause 1T doesn't work with 4)
    [IMG]****************img507.imageshack.us/img507/781/218mhz2t15369pq.jpg[/IMG]

    And here's what i get with 1gb, @ 218hz in 1T mode..
    [IMG]****************img515.imageshack.us/img515/9411/218mhz1t10249wj.png[/IMG]

    when i run 1024mb in 2T i get a little bit higher than the 1.5gig in 2T...but both the 512 and 1024 kits running by themselves in 1T score about the same...with the 1024mb taking the cake at just over 6gb/s
    [html][RIGHT][B][U]System Specs[/U]
    Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 2.8ghz
    DFI Blood Iron P35-T2RL
    OCZ ATI certified 2048mb DDR2
    G.Skill 2048mb DDR2 800
    ATI Radeon HD5770 1024mb
    500gb Western Digital Caviar Black
    Antec High Current Gamer 520W
    Antec Three Hundred
    [/B][/RIGHT][/html]

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Raleigh NC area
    Posts
    78

    Default Re: A64 Overclocking Adventure...

    gotta hand it to ya , bro---- yer pushing the envelope on unconvention. Keep up the good work, and hope you don't fry anything ( fingers crossed).

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    26
    Posts
    4,449

    Default Re: A64 Overclocking Adventure...

    Dude what timings are you running on that RAM cause my Bandwidth is so much worse than yours...

    1.5 GB ; 220MHz ; 2.5-4-4-8 ; 2T = 5063 MB/s vs. your ~5100MB/s @ 218MHz

    1 GB ; 220MHz ; 2.5-3-3-8 ; 1T = 5862 MB/s vs. your ~6200MB/s @ 218MHz

    You're kicking my ass tell me ur secret lol.
    Silverstone ST400 400W ATX 2.2
    Gigabyte 965P-DS3 Rev 1.3
    Core 2 Duo E4300 @ 3.0GHz (333 FSB)
    6GB DDR2 Dual Channel @ 888MHz: 5-5-5-18
    ASUS Radeon HD4850 512MB @ 705/1070MHz
    250GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.10
    1TB Seagate LP Green Drive

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts