+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: can I plug a router into a router?

  1. #1
    Stanley Guest

    Default can I plug a router into a router?

    I have used the four ethernet ports on my wireless router and I need more.
    Can I plug a router into another router?

    Are ther any caaveats?

    I am very thankful of any help I get.

    Stanley

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Age
    27
    Posts
    645

    Default Re: can I plug a router into a router?

    yes you can plug a router into a router and have it work. ive actually done that at college. albeit it was a router into a router into a router, but it still worked. same principle.
    Intel Q6600 2.4ghz
    Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R LGA 775
    BFG 8800gt pci-e
    Crucial Ballistix 4GB (4x1gb) PC2-8500
    Corsair CMPSU-750TX 750W
    320gb, 250gb, and 160gb, and 1.5TB HDD's
    Antec P180
    CoolIt Domino CPU Watercooler

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Orlando, Florida, US
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,148

    Default Re: can I plug a router into a router?

    to beable to connect to the routers admin page thought you have to change the ip address on the second router

    here is how my network is setup

    Modem---> main router (192.168.1.1) then it goes to my parents computer (192.168.1.100)and then to the router thats in my room (192.168.1.7) then to my computer (192.168.1.2) and my server (192.168.1.3) then wireless is enabled on both routers for my laptop.

    keep in mind that you cannot plug into the second routers WAN port (port where you plug in the modem)
    [SIZE=2]Full Time Geek Squad Counter Intellegence Agent[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=1]Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.0Ghz W/ Scythe Ninja Rev. B
    ASUS P5K Deluxe
    G.Skill DDRII PC-8000 4GB (2x2GB) @ 1090Mhz
    EVGA 8800GTS (rev.2) 512MB 700mhz core 2000mhz memory
    DELL 2007FPW
    2 Western Digital 150GB Raptors RAID 0
    500GB Western Digital
    Lian-li Pc-V1200A Plus W/ Enermax 620w Liberty PSU
    Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
    Logitech Z-5500, G5 Laser Mouse and G15 Keyboard[/SIZE]

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Killington, Vt
    Age
    28
    Posts
    926

    Default Re: can I plug a router into a router?

    Quote Originally Posted by speedy11309
    yes you can plug a router into a router and have it work. ive actually done that at college. albeit it was a router into a router into a router, but it still worked. same principle.
    Speaking of being at college; if your dorm has wireless and wired internet; get a wireless card for your computer as well as your regular ethernet; then bridge the connections and you'll end up with a lot faster connection.
    Yep

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    3301'30.32"N 8003'00.55"W
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,086

    Default Re: can I plug a router into a router?

    I did that for a while until I got a 16-port switch. My 4-port router ran out of ports and I picked up an 8-port one.

    4-port's address was 192.168.214.75
    8-port's address was 192.168.214.76
    IP addresses started at .100

    Disable DCHP on the second one and it just becomes a switch. Get a cable (straight-through or crossover) and go from Port 1 on the first one to any port on the second (I did 1 to 8). Then I got a 16-port switch and sold the 8-port router.
    [center][img]**********************.lifelessempathy.net/pics/pcstats/pcstats-sig.gif[/img][/center]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,589

    Default Re: can I plug a router into a router?

    you don't need another router, save your money and just buy a 5 port switch. Switches are usually cheaper.
    [IMG]****************hatrackdesign**********/personal/Banner2.png[/IMG]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    3301'30.32"N 8003'00.55"W
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,086

    Default Re: can I plug a router into a router?

    Well if you already have another router, that's the way to go is just use it instead of buying something else. I got my 16-port switch for $59. It's a Linksys stackable one, so it fits right in.
    [center][img]**********************.lifelessempathy.net/pics/pcstats/pcstats-sig.gif[/img][/center]

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts