+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: AMD fx-55 problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    25
    Posts
    148

    Default AMD fx-55 problem

    Latley, I noticed that everytime I play a game, the processor usage goes to 100% almost constantly. I am using nVidia Monitor, when I minimize the game it drops to about 50% and jumps around a lot.
    Does anyone know what could be causing this to happen?
    Last edited by fsmdk; 09-14-06 at 11:17 PM.
    AMD 1090T (3.7GHz)
    8GB DDR3 G.Skill Trident
    Radeon 4870x2

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Back in Peterborough
    Age
    32
    Posts
    5,255

    Default Re: AMD fx-55 problem

    Yeah typically games are written to use 100% of the available CPU resourse, so this is perfectly normal. More powerful CPUs will just produce more FPS, but they will still be running at 100%.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    17,654

    Default Re: AMD fx-55 problem

    Most applications use 100% of the CPU until they no longer need it. If you launch an office application the CPU usage jumps to 100% for a very brief second while the application launches, and then it no longer needs the CPU. While you are constantly playing a game the CPU is in constant usage rendering some graphics and doing physics/AI calculations. Like Westy said, the faster processor allows these tasks to be completed faster, resulting in higher frames per second.
    Last edited by Avid6eek; 09-15-06 at 12:35 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Staffs, England
    Age
    33
    Posts
    499

    Default Re: AMD fx-55 problem

    Like who said?

    Try again.
    Abit AW9D MAX | Intel E6600 @ 3.7GHZ | 4x1gb Corsair Dominator PC8500
    2x250gb Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 in RAID 0 | 500gig Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 | ATI HD 4870 1GB | Enermax Galaxy 850w
    5.1 Creative X-Fi | DD Water Blocks CPU and Video Card | D5 pump| Black Ice Pro 360 Rad

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    17,654

    Default Re: AMD fx-55 problem

    Quote Originally Posted by johneva916 View Post
    Like who said?

    Try again.
    ......Oooppps ;-)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    25
    Posts
    148

    Default Re: AMD fx-55 problem

    It has never used 100% constantly while just playing. Maybe while loading. But its like its unstable or something. Cause it will play fine for about 1 minute, then everything goes slow. For example, in CoD2 I will be getting 125fps for a minute, then go down to 4fps for about a minute. It has never done anything like this before.
    AMD 1090T (3.7GHz)
    8GB DDR3 G.Skill Trident
    Radeon 4870x2

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Orlando, Florida, US
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,148

    Default Re: AMD fx-55 problem

    have you checked for spyware? they maybe eating up all your processing power, causing the low FPS
    [SIZE=2]Full Time Geek Squad Counter Intellegence Agent[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=1]Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.0Ghz W/ Scythe Ninja Rev. B
    ASUS P5K Deluxe
    G.Skill DDRII PC-8000 4GB (2x2GB) @ 1090Mhz
    EVGA 8800GTS (rev.2) 512MB 700mhz core 2000mhz memory
    DELL 2007FPW
    2 Western Digital 150GB Raptors RAID 0
    500GB Western Digital
    Lian-li Pc-V1200A Plus W/ Enermax 620w Liberty PSU
    Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
    Logitech Z-5500, G5 Laser Mouse and G15 Keyboard[/SIZE]

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    25
    Posts
    148

    Default Re: AMD fx-55 problem

    This is a fresh install of windows, I have already checked for spyware and nothing but some cookies, I got rid of them.
    AMD 1090T (3.7GHz)
    8GB DDR3 G.Skill Trident
    Radeon 4870x2

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    25
    Posts
    148

    Default Re: AMD fx-55 problem

    I used the nTune Performance program and dropped the FSB from 200MHz to 166MHz. That seemed to fix it. I played CoD2 for about 30 minutes and didnt have any problem. Could it be the motherboard?
    Cause I could never get the timings set to what they are supposed to be for my RAM, it wouldnt turn the monitor on if I tried. I had to reset the BIOS. Im thinking maybe its messing with the processor part now.

    EDIT:
    I just put it back to 200MHz and its still working good. This is weird, but at least it works :P.
    Tnx for the help all.
    Last edited by fsmdk; 09-15-06 at 06:09 PM.
    AMD 1090T (3.7GHz)
    8GB DDR3 G.Skill Trident
    Radeon 4870x2

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    in a box in paradise
    Posts
    2,172

    Default Re: AMD fx-55 problem

    that mobo shouldn't have a problem running the ram at it's stated speeds. might be that beta 79000GTX your testing j/k. you might want to check your voltages to be sure everthing is getting what it needs. do you have anything overclocked? try bumping the voltage on the cpu or ram like .25v's and see what happens. your safe on the ram up to 2.9v's as it's warrantied and can handle more. the cpu i wouldn't go higher than 1.5v's with nothing overclocked as this may show an unstable cpu to begin with. let us know what happens.
    CPU: Intel Q9400@3.6Ghz
    Mobo:GIGABYTE GA-EP45T-USB3P
    Mem: 8Gb DDR800
    Vid: HD3850 512mb(yeah, yeah, I know)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    25
    Posts
    148

    Default Re: AMD fx-55 problem

    This is as far as I could go with the RAM: 2.0/3-3-3-7

    CAS# Latensy - 2.0
    RAS# to CAS# Delay - 3
    RAS# Precharge - 3
    Cycle Time (Tras) - 3
    Bank Cycle Time (Trc) - 7
    Command Rate - 1T

    Any lower and it wont start.
    AMD 1090T (3.7GHz)
    8GB DDR3 G.Skill Trident
    Radeon 4870x2

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    in a box in paradise
    Posts
    2,172

    Default Re: AMD fx-55 problem

    did you try messing with the voltages? i'll do a quick search to see what kinds of IC chips the ram you've got came with. if you have TCCD/TCC5 IC chips then tight timings aren't really the route you should be focusing on. rather you should be looking at 2.5-3-3-10 timings and higher speeds. if you have Winbond IC chips then tight timings are the route but to achieve higher speeds your looking at needing high voltages.

    what is the model number of the ram you have?
    HyperX PC 3200K2 Winbond BH-5
    HyperX PC 3200AK2 Winbond CH-5
    HyperX PC 3200ULK2 Samsung TCCD

    with this information i and others here can better help you find the limits of that ram. remember though that if your looking at the Winbond IC's your gonna need higher votages.

    Your mobo has a modded bios available to enable the higher(up to 4v's) voltages if not already present in the bios selections. you don't have the Powerstream version of that PSU like i do so your stuck at 3.3v's. whenever you set the voltages in your bios subtract .5'vs on average for the actual stable voltage getting to the ram. your safe up to 3-3.2v's without active cooling and definitely active cooling over.

    if your ram has the TCCD IC's then you won't gain anything but fried ram over 2.9v's. it doesn't achieve the tight timings that Winbond IC's are capable of at higher clock speeds. your goal more lies in the higher clock speeds and looser timings. 3-3-3-10 at DDR500 may do better than 2-2-2-5 DDR440-460. let me know. the model designation should be on the sticker on the heat spreaders.
    CPU: Intel Q9400@3.6Ghz
    Mobo:GIGABYTE GA-EP45T-USB3P
    Mem: 8Gb DDR800
    Vid: HD3850 512mb(yeah, yeah, I know)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    25
    Posts
    148

    Default Re: AMD fx-55 problem

    I put the voltage at 2.80v. I looked at one of my RAM sticks and this is what it said:
    KHX4000/512R
    9905193-042.A00
    1379931 2.6v
    Last edited by fsmdk; 09-16-06 at 05:40 PM.
    AMD 1090T (3.7GHz)
    8GB DDR3 G.Skill Trident
    Radeon 4870x2

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    in a box in paradise
    Posts
    2,172

    Default Re: AMD fx-55 problem

    ok, first off that means that you already have DDR500 ram according to the manufacurer information sticker. running at DDR400 is just a damn shame. loosen the timings to 3-3-3-10 and see if you can run the ram at the rated speeds. if you can then test out the difference in the ram performance between it's rated speeds and the DDR400 your at now.

    with the FX-55 you can change the multiplier up and down so try to keep the cpu speed the same with some tweaking so you don't introduce variances due the the different cpu clock speeds. if your getting better ram performance at a given cpu speed with the current speed your running them at then fine, stick with that. if not obviously go with the other. if you can't get them to run at thier rated speeds then you need to do an rma cause you paid for a product and not it's lesser/cheaper brother

    use Sisandra, Everest, SuperPi, or PCMark to run the benches. hell, use them all to get a better overall view of things. some benches will show greater differences than others.

    your stock cpu speed is 2.6ghz with DDR400 so when you do the test with the rated ram speeds drop your multiplier to 10.5 which will get you 2.625ghz. not much of a difference to sway the bench results with any significant margin. if you find that you get better performance at the DDR500 speeds with the looser timings then start playing with the cpu overclock. you have a really nice cpu there and should be able to get 2.8-2.9ghz with ease and a little voltage tweaking.

    i don't think you can reach it with air cooling but if you could run the cpu at it's stock 13 multiplier and the ram at it's rated DDR500 speeds you would be speeding along at 3.25ghz now wouldn't that be nice, lol.
    Last edited by omga14; 09-17-06 at 04:16 AM.
    CPU: Intel Q9400@3.6Ghz
    Mobo:GIGABYTE GA-EP45T-USB3P
    Mem: 8Gb DDR800
    Vid: HD3850 512mb(yeah, yeah, I know)

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Lat: 5:22:05N || Lon:100:17:37E
    Age
    27
    Posts
    3,203

    Default Re: AMD fx-55 problem

    Quote Originally Posted by fsmdk View Post
    I put the voltage at 2.80v. I looked at one of my RAM sticks and this is what it said:
    KHX4000/512R
    9905193-042.A00
    1379931 2.6v
    Your RAM should be running at DDR250 (500) @ 3.4.4-8

    Take a look at THIS

    The 4000 parts as in KHX4000 refers to PC4000. DDR400 is PC3200.

    I have the KHX3200AK2 parts - they'd run at DDR400@CL2-3-2-5 @ 2.6V
    "Whether it's on the PC, or in the bedroom, Comixion always seems to have trouble getting his hardware to work like it is supposed to. Good luck! "
    - Avid6eek

    [IMG]****************img10.imageshack.us/img10/6232/rivm92zq0.gif[/IMG]

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    25
    Posts
    148

    Default Re: AMD fx-55 problem

    I dont think this board supports DDR500 (**********************.newegg**********/Product/Produc...2E16813136152).
    It shows DDR400 only on there and the box it came in.

    I dropped the CPU multiplier to 10.5 and tried the timings 3-3-3-10 and 3-4-4-8. I could only get about 220MHz on the FSB. Should I put the voltage a little higher for the CPU? Or drop the multiplier more?
    Last edited by fsmdk; 09-17-06 at 08:52 PM.
    AMD 1090T (3.7GHz)
    8GB DDR3 G.Skill Trident
    Radeon 4870x2

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Lat: 5:22:05N || Lon:100:17:37E
    Age
    27
    Posts
    3,203

    Default Re: AMD fx-55 problem

    Quote Originally Posted by fsmdk View Post
    I dont think this board supports DDR500 (**********************.newegg**********/Product/Produc...2E16813136152).
    It shows DDR400 only on there and the box it came in.

    I dropped the CPU multiplier to 10.5 and tried the timings 3-3-3-10 and 3-4-4-8. I could only get about 220MHz on the FSB. Should I put the voltage a little higher for the CPU? Or drop the multiplier more?
    DDR500 is not an official JEDEC rating - which means there are no 'out-of-the-box' DDR500 support.
    You could overclocked the motherboard to match the DDR500 speed, by increasing the motherboard FSB to 250Mhz.

    First of all you should drop the HTT multiplier to 4X. At 250Mhz this will translates to 1000mhz, which is the default HTT speed.
    Secondly you should drop the processor multiplier and increase the voltage to 1.4-1.45V. The reason here is that most 90nm AMD K8 will throttle the voltage to around 1.35-1.4V. Good to save power, bad for overclocking.
    And last but not least feed voltage into the memory modules. Do not go past 2.8V - if your RAM are placed side by side, no ventilation around the RAM. The heat on the memory modules will render various errors

    Last but not least check the temps......... without proper cooling, overclocking is like jerking a horse - do it wrong and you'll send yourself kicked by the horse and thrown few feet away
    "Whether it's on the PC, or in the bedroom, Comixion always seems to have trouble getting his hardware to work like it is supposed to. Good luck! "
    - Avid6eek

    [IMG]****************img10.imageshack.us/img10/6232/rivm92zq0.gif[/IMG]

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    25
    Posts
    148

    Default

    I set the multiplier to 10.5. Set the CPU voltage to 1.45 and set HT to 4x. This time I got to 233MHz on FSB. I tried 236 and it crashed.

    My ram is set to 3.0/3-4-4-8
    Last edited by fsmdk; 09-19-06 at 10:32 PM.
    AMD 1090T (3.7GHz)
    8GB DDR3 G.Skill Trident
    Radeon 4870x2

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    25
    Posts
    148

    Default Re: AMD fx-55 problem

    Any other ideas for this?
    When I get around 230MHz, I start getting big problems. Such as programs crashing, and once I got some error that started a countdown to restart the computer.
    Last edited by fsmdk; 09-21-06 at 11:20 PM.
    AMD 1090T (3.7GHz)
    8GB DDR3 G.Skill Trident
    Radeon 4870x2

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    25
    Posts
    148

    Default Re: AMD fx-55 problem

    =bump=

    Sry for 3rd post. But, does anyone know what I can do for this to work? Ive been messing with it constantly and I cant figure it out
    AMD 1090T (3.7GHz)
    8GB DDR3 G.Skill Trident
    Radeon 4870x2

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts